Data study · How the news covers AI search

Advertisers Appear 27 Times More Often in AI Search News Than in News Overall, and Publishers 11 Times More

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20264 min read

Comparing GDELT's industry tags in 21,976 AI search articles with a 31 million article sample of all news, advertising, software and publishing are the most over-represented. Health care, education and travel are under-represented, though health care's share doubled in 2026.

Analysis of 21,976 AI search articles against 30,973,048 sampled news articles, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    Advertisers are tagged in 2.76% of AI search articles against 0.101% of all news, a 27.4x over-representation, the highest of any industry we checked.

  2. 2

    Software as a service (25.3x), capital markets and IPOs (12.6x), publishers (10.7x) and telecom (10.7x) follow.

  3. 3

    Health care, education, agriculture, energy, transport and tourism all appear less often in AI search coverage than in news overall, at 0.2x to 0.5x.

  4. 4

    Health care's share of AI search coverage doubled from 6.23% in 2024 to 12.57% in 2026.

  5. 5

    Local trades are arriving: attorneys rose from 0.06% of AI search articles in 2024 to 2.44% in 2026, contractors from 0.08% to 1.92% and plumbers from 0.02% to 0.55%.

  6. 6

    Coverage that mentions attorneys is the most negative, with 42.7% of articles below -2 on tone, followed by publishers at 31.9%.

Summary

Picture a real estate broker in Tampa who reads that AI search is changing how people find businesses. Every example she sees is about newspapers losing traffic or advertisers changing budgets. She wonders if her industry is even part of the story yet.

GDELT tags each article with themes that include industries and occupations, such as advertisers, publishers, retailers, attorneys or tourism. We compared how often each industry tag appears in AI search articles with how often it appears across a 31 million article sample of all news.

Advertisers appear 27.4 times more often in AI search news than in news overall, and publishers 10.7 times more. Those are the industries the press sees as most tied to AI search. Health care, education and travel are under-represented, though health care and local trades are rising fast in 2026.

What we measured

For AI search articles (matched by URL slug for Google AI Overviews and AI Mode, ChatGPT search, Perplexity and AI search engines), we counted how many carry each of 23 industry-related GDELT theme tags. For the baseline, we counted the same tags across every article GDELT processed on the 5th and 20th of each month from January 2023 to September 2026.

Over-representation (lift) is the tag's share of AI search articles divided by its share of all news. A lift of 2 means the industry shows up twice as often in AI search coverage as in news generally. Theme tags are assigned automatically from article text, so they reflect mentions of an industry or occupation, not the article's main subject.

Advertising, software and publishing dominate the AI search story

27.4xover-representation of advertisers in AI search news

Industries that appear more often in AI search coverage than in news overall:

Industries over-represented in AI search news (lift 1.5x or more)
Advertising (advertisers)
606
Software as a service
203
Capital markets (IPOs)
378
Publishing (publishers)
1,196
Telecom
465
Plumbing (plumbers)
36
Investing (investors)
680
Legal (attorneys)
248
Retail (retailers)
171
Merchants
138
Contracting (contractors)
175

Lift vs all news

IndustryGDELT tagAI search articlesShare of AI search articles (%)Share of all news (%)Lift (x)
Advertising (advertisers)TAX_FNCACT_ADVERTISERS6062.760.127.4
Software as a serviceWB_665_SOFTWARE_AS_A_SERVICE2030.920.0425.3
Capital markets (IPOs)ECON_IPO3781.720.1412.6
Publishing (publishers)TAX_FNCACT_PUBLISHER1,1965.440.5110.7
TelecomWB_288_TELECOMMUNICATIONS_SECTOR_POLICY_AND_REGULATION4652.120.210.7
Plumbing (plumbers)TAX_FNCACT_PLUMBER360.160.027.3
Investing (investors)TAX_FNCACT_INVESTOR6803.090.833.7
Legal (attorneys)TAX_FNCACT_ATTORNEYS2481.130.363.2
Retail (retailers)TAX_FNCACT_RETAILER1710.780.253.1
MerchantsTAX_FNCACT_MERCHANT1380.630.331.9
Contracting (contractors)TAX_FNCACT_CONTRACTOR1750.80.521.5

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,976 AI search articles against 30,973,048 sampled news articles, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

The top of the list follows the money. Advertisers and publishers are the two groups whose revenue depends most on search clicks. Telecom and capital markets reflect coverage of AI companies' deals and funding. Plumbers show a 7.3x lift on a small base of 36 articles, almost all from 2026.

Health, education and travel are under-represented

0.2xlift for tourism and transport in AI search news

Industries that appear less often in AI search coverage than in news overall:

Industries under-represented in AI search news (lift below 1.0x)
IndustryGDELT tagAI search articlesShare of AI search articles (%)Share of all news (%)Lift (x)
Housing and real estate pricesECON_HOUSING_PRICES2351.071.40.8
Journalism (journalists)TAX_FNCACT_JOURNALIST2411.11.630.7
StudentsTAX_FNCACT_STUDENTS4772.173.760.6
EducationEDUCATION1,9488.8616.90.5
Medical and health careMEDICAL1,5607.116.70.4
Agriculture and foodWB_435_AGRICULTURE_AND_FOOD_SECURITY4902.235.710.4
EnergyWB_507_ENERGY_AND_EXTRACTIVES5972.726.850.4
TourismTOURISM1180.542.880.2
TransportWB_135_TRANSPORT5282.411.60.2

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,976 AI search articles against 30,973,048 sampled news articles, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Health care is tagged in 16.68% of all news but only 7.10% of AI search coverage. Tourism appears in 2.88% of news and 0.54% of AI search coverage, even though travel planning is a common use of AI answers. These gaps suggest the press has not yet connected AI search to many consumer industries.

Health care and local trades rose sharply in 2026

12.57%of 2026 AI search articles were tagged with medical themes, up from 6.23% in 2024

Share of AI search articles carrying each tag, 2024 vs January to September 2026:

Change in industry share of AI search coverage
IndustryArticles 2024Share 2024 (%)Articles 2026Share 2026 (%)
Medical and health care3006.2371512.6
Legal (attorneys)30.061392.44
Software as a service190.391412.48
Contracting (contractors)40.081091.92
Housing and real estate prices270.561162.04
Retail (retailers)260.54961.69
Medicine (physicians)80.17530.93
Plumbing (plumbers)10.02310.55
Dentistry (dentists)00220.39
Investing (investors)1713.551041.83
Publishing (publishers)3737.753395.96
Advertising (advertisers)2174.511142

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,976 AI search articles against 30,973,048 sampled news articles, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Medical themes doubled their share. Attorneys, contractors, plumbers and dentists barely appeared in 2024 and now show up in dozens to more than a hundred AI search articles each. Advertisers and publishers fell in share as the story broadened.

42.7%of AI search articles tagged with attorneys were clearly negative

Average tone of AI search articles by industry tag (tags with 150+ articles):

Tone of AI search coverage by industry tag
IndustryArticlesAverage toneShare below -2 (%)
Capital markets (IPOs)378-0.9525.7
Publishing (publishers)1,196-0.8831.9
Legal (attorneys)248-0.8742.7
Telecom465-0.7326.9
Education1,948-0.1221.6
Journalism (journalists)2410.2618.7
Stock market8370.3112.9
Investing (investors)6800.357.8
Advertising (advertisers)6060.4910.7
Medical and health care1,5600.5516.5
Agriculture and food4900.749.6
Retail (retailers)1710.8911.7
Students4770.987.1
Energy59718.9
Transport5281.0210
Contracting (contractors)1751.256.9
Housing and real estate prices2351.292.6
Software as a service2031.482.5

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,976 AI search articles against 30,973,048 sampled news articles, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Articles that mention attorneys, IPOs, publishers or telecom lean negative, reflecting lawsuits, regulation and traffic disputes. Articles mentioning software, contractors, real estate and transport lean positive.

What this means

If your industry is under-represented in the coverage, that does not mean AI search is passing you by. It may mean fewer of your competitors have read about it yet. Health care, home services, legal and real estate are now starting to show up in AI search news, and the businesses that act first may hold the advantage in AI answers for longer.

Find out what AI tools say when customers in your area ask for a business like yours. Our free AI visibility audit checks the questions that matter in your industry and shows where you stand; if you later want a GEO agency to act on it, you will know exactly what to ask for.

Limits

GDELT theme tags are automatic and mark mentions of an industry or occupation, not the main subject of an article.

The baseline samples two days a month, about 31 million articles, rather than every article.

Some tags are small. Plumbers (36 articles) and dentists (22) give rough estimates only.

AI search articles are matched by URL slug, so coverage that does not name AI search in the URL is excluded.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/industries-in-ai-search-news" title="AI Search News Mentions Advertisers 27x More Than Average" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). AI Search News Mentions Advertisers 27x More Than Average. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/industries-in-ai-search-news

Plain link

AI Search News Mentions Advertisers 27x More Than Average - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/industries-in-ai-search-news

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Which industries are most connected to AI search in the news?

Advertising is the most over-represented: advertisers are tagged in 2.76% of AI search articles against 0.101% of all news, a 27.4x lift. Software as a service (25.3x), IPOs (12.6x), publishers (10.7x) and telecom (10.7x) follow.

Which industries are under-represented in AI search news?

Tourism and transport have a lift of 0.2x, and agriculture, energy and health care around 0.4x. Health care appears in 16.68% of all news but 7.10% of AI search coverage.

Is health care becoming part of the AI search story?

Yes. Medical themes rose from 6.23% of AI search articles in 2024 to 12.57% in the first nine months of 2026.

Are local businesses showing up in AI search coverage?

Increasingly. Attorneys rose from 0.06% of AI search articles in 2024 to 2.44% in 2026, contractors from 0.08% to 1.92% and plumbers from 0.02% to 0.55%. Dentists appeared in 22 articles, all in 2026.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.