Data study · How the news covers AI search

28.3% of News Articles About AI Search in 2026 Come From Non-English Sources, Down From a Peak of 42.4% in 2025

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

Non-English coverage of AI search grew from 14.4% in 2023 to 42.4% in 2025, when French and Czech outlets covered the topic at a higher rate than English ones. In 2026 English coverage kept rising relative to all English news, while most other languages pulled back.

Analysis of 21,830 AI search news articles in 30 languages, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    Non-English sources wrote 28.3% of AI search articles in January to September 2026 (1,605 of 5,664), down from 42.4% in 2025 (4,312 of 10,171).

  2. 2

    The non-English share rose every year before that, from 14.4% in 2023 (176 of 1,223) to 33.6% in 2024 (1,603 of 4,772).

  3. 3

    In 2025, French-language outlets covered AI search at 148.3 articles per million they published, above the English rate of 138.7. Czech outlets were higher still at 171.6.

  4. 4

    English coverage kept rising in 2026, to 143.1 per million, while German fell from 127.2 to 75.4 and Italian from 106.7 to 59.2.

  5. 5

    German is the largest non-English language with 1,468 AI search articles, and 813 of them (55.4%) use German terms such as KI-Modus or KI-Suche in the URL.

  6. 6

    Polish coverage grew fastest from 2024 to 2025, from 16.4 to 114.9 articles per million, a sevenfold rise.

Summary

Picture a marketing manager for a hotel group in Lyon who wants to know if French guests are hearing about AI search or if it is still an American story. She reads English tech sites every day, but her guests read Le Monde and regional papers.

GDELT processes news in more than 60 languages and records the source language of every translated article. We counted AI search articles by language and compared each language's count with its total output.

Coverage outside English grew fast through 2025, when 42.4% of AI search articles came from non-English sources and French outlets wrote about it at a higher rate than English ones. In 2026 the share fell back to 28.3%. English coverage kept growing as a rate per million articles, while most other languages pulled back from their 2025 highs.

What we measured

AI search articles are those whose URL slug names Google AI Overviews, AI Mode or SGE, ChatGPT search or SearchGPT, Perplexity, or AI search in general, plus common German, French, Spanish and Italian phrasings such as KI-Suche, modo IA or recherche IA. Source language comes from GDELT's TranslationInfo field; articles without it are English.

Rates per million divide each language's AI search articles by all GDELT articles in that language in the same year. We tried a second, language-neutral method using GDELT's organization tags, but translated articles from 2024 onward rarely carry those tags for AI companies, so we could not use it.

Non-English coverage rose to 42.4% in 2025, then fell back

28.3%of 2026 AI search articles came from non-English sources

Share of AI search articles from non-English sources by year:

AI search articles by source language, English vs other
All AI search articlesNon-English
2023
1,223
176
2024
4,772
1,603
2025
10,171
4,312
2026 (Jan to Sep)
5,664
1,605

Articles

YearAll AI search articlesNon-EnglishNon-English share (%)
20231,22317614.4
20244,7721,60333.6
202510,1714,31242.4
2026 (Jan to Sep)5,6641,60528.3

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,830 AI search news articles in 30 languages, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

The 2025 peak came as Google's AI features and AI search products launched across Europe and Asia, which shows in slugs about AI Mode launching in Germany, Italy and India. In 2026, after the launch wave, non-English coverage dropped faster than English coverage.

In 2025 French outlets covered AI search more intensely than English ones

148.3French-language AI search articles per million French articles in 2025

AI search articles per million articles published in each language:

AI search coverage rate by language
LanguageArticles 2024Per million 2024Articles 2025Per million 2025Articles 2026 (Jan to Sep)Per million 2026
English3,16963.35,859138.74,059143.1
French22552.7543148.3250102.7
German23831842127.234675.4
Italian29346.6644106.724059.2
Polish2016.4120114.95066.8
Czech2039.872171.62377.4
Hindi2424.3116131.92537.4
Ukrainian3117.113082.13631.8
Portuguese5215.520772.56329.4
Indonesian3714.711458.15841
Spanish25118.451842.820423.3
Turkish7618.915943.23513
Greek3910.911536.84921.4
Russian366.312723.64111.9
Chinese446.79516.74710.7

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,830 AI search news articles in 30 languages, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Czech (171.6) and French (148.3) outlets both passed the English rate of 138.7 in 2025, and Hindi (131.9) and German (127.2) came close. By 2026 only English rose further. Chinese and Russian rates stay low, partly because their outlets often use non-Latin or numeric URLs that our method cannot read.

German outlets write about AI search in their own words

55.4%of German-language AI search articles use German terms in the URL

Articles that used local-language AI search terms (such as KI-Suche, KI-Modus, modo IA, recherche IA) by language, 2023 to Sep 2026:

Local-language AI search terms by language
LanguageAI search articlesUsing local-language termsShare (%)
German1,46881355.4
Spanish1,00228027.9
French1,04519518.7
Portuguese3299428.6
Italian1,191877.3

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 21,830 AI search news articles in 30 languages, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

German coverage has its own vocabulary: more than half of German AI search articles use German terms rather than English product names. Italian coverage mostly sticks to English names like AI Mode and AI Overview. For a business marketing in Germany, the questions customers type into AI tools may also be in German, with German sources behind the answers.

What this means

If you sell in non-English markets, your customers are reading about AI search in their own language, and in 2025 some of those markets covered it more intensely than English-language outlets did. AI answers in those markets often draw on local-language sources, so an English-only presence may not be enough.

Test the questions your customers ask in each language you serve and see which sources the AI cites. Those checks can run across languages and markets in a free AI visibility audit, and our generative engine optimization services cover sites that serve more than one.

Limits

We matched URL slugs, so languages that use non-Latin or numeric URLs (Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Arabic, Russian and others) are undercounted.

Local-language term lists cover German, French, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese only.

GDELT's translated stream covers a large sample of non-English news, not all of it.

2026 covers January to September only.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/ai-search-news-non-english-share" title="28% of AI Search News in 2026 Is Written Outside English" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). 28% of AI Search News in 2026 Is Written Outside English. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-search-news-non-english-share

Plain link

28% of AI Search News in 2026 Is Written Outside English - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-search-news-non-english-share

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

How much AI search news is written outside English?

28.3% in January to September 2026 (1,605 of 5,664 articles). The share peaked at 42.4% in 2025, up from 14.4% in 2023.

Which language covers AI search most intensely?

In 2025, Czech outlets published 171.6 AI search articles per million articles and French outlets 148.3, both above the English rate of 138.7. In 2026 English led at 143.1.

Which non-English language has the most AI search coverage?

German, with 1,468 AI search articles from 2023 to September 2026, followed by Italian with 1,191, French with 1,045 and Spanish with 1,002.

Why did non-English coverage fall in 2026?

The data shows non-English rates dropping after the 2025 launch wave, such as German from 127.2 to 75.4 per million, while English rose to 143.1. We can see the drop but not its cause.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.