Data study · Wikipedia readership in the AI answer era

Wikipedia Pages on Heat Pumps, Water Heaters and Other Home Systems Lost 50.4% of Their Readers Since 2022

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

212 English Wikipedia articles on HVAC, plumbing, electrical and roofing topics drew 12.4 million views in the past 12 months, half of the 24.9 million they drew in 2022. The Heat pump article alone fell 55.3%.

Analysis of 212 home system and trade articles on English Wikipedia, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    212 home system and trade articles drew 12.35 million views from October 2025 to September 2026, down 50.4% from 24.90 million in 2022.

  2. 2

    Plumbing pages fell 53.8%, electrical pages 53.2%, HVAC pages 51.4% and roofing and exterior pages 43.6%.

  3. 3

    The Heat pump article fell 55.3% (501,646 to 224,286 views), Circuit breaker 60.8%, Septic tank 57.2% and Air conditioning 40.9%.

  4. 4

    HVAC pages kept their summer peak: July views were 1.41 times April views in the past year, up from 1.19 times in 2022, because spring reading fell more than summer reading.

  5. 5

    Only 10 of 212 articles (4.7%) gained views, among them Furnace (central heating) at 10.0% and Metal roof at 6.2%.

Summary

Picture a heating and cooling company in Atlanta that gets most of its new customers in two bursts: the first hot week of summer and the first cold snap of winter. Before they call, many homeowners read up on heat pumps, SEER ratings or furnace sizes. That reading is shrinking, and a lot of it may now happen inside an AI answer.

We tracked 212 Wikipedia articles on the systems a home service company works on, from water heaters to circuit breakers to asphalt shingles. In the past 12 months they drew half the readers they had in 2022.

The seasonal rush has not gone away. HVAC pages still spike in July. But the steady research that happens in the off-season, when homeowners compare options before they need them, has dropped the most.

What we measured

We built a seed list of home system and trade topics in four groups and matched each to its English Wikipedia title. We summed desktop and mobile web views and compared calendar year 2022 with October 2025 to September 2026.

For seasonality we compared each calendar month of 2022 with the same month in the past 12 months. We excluded articles with fewer than 1,000 views in 2022 or a change of more than 20 times either way.

Every trade lost at least 40% of its readers

-50.4%change in views for home system and trade articles, 2022 vs past 12 months

Change in total views by trade:

Change in Wikipedia views by trade, 2022 vs Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
2022 viewsPast 12 months
Plumbing and water
5,723,408
2,644,268
Electrical and solar
6,994,261
3,273,421
HVAC
5,641,360
2,743,486
Roofing, siding and envelope
6,539,346
3,691,457
All trades
24,898,375
12,352,632

% change

TradeArticles (N)2022 viewsPast 12 months% changeMedian article change
Plumbing and water475,723,4082,644,268-53.8-49
Electrical and solar466,994,2613,273,421-53.2-57.8
HVAC495,641,3602,743,486-51.4-50.3
Roofing, siding and envelope706,539,3463,691,457-43.6-41.1
All trades21224,898,37512,352,632-50.4-48.1

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 212 home system and trade articles on English Wikipedia, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

Roofing and exterior topics held up best, though they still lost more than two in five readers. Mobile web views fell 53.9% and desktop 46.8%.

The pages homeowners read before calling a pro fell hardest

-55.3%change in views for the Heat pump article

Some of the most-read home system pages:

Selected home system articles, 2022 vs past 12 months
ArticleTrade2022 viewsPast 12 months% change
Air conditioningHVAC526,290310,780-40.9
Heat pumpHVAC501,646224,286-55.3
Solar panelElectrical472,639209,686-55.6
Circuit breakerElectrical324,483127,205-60.8
Septic tankPlumbing283,677121,478-57.2
ThermostatHVAC155,60861,981-60.2
Sump pumpPlumbing114,60068,399-40.3
Water heatingPlumbing94,69538,083-59.8
Asphalt shingleRoofing31,85720,163-36.7
Furnace (central heating)HVAC26,65429,31610

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 212 home system and trade articles on English Wikipedia, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

Rainwater harvesting (down 82.0%), Solar water heating (down 77.9%), Humidifier (down 74.3%) and Air source heat pump (down 72.6%) were among the largest drops for pages with at least 50,000 views in 2022.

Summer peaks survived; off-season research did not

1.41xJuly views vs April views for HVAC pages in the past year (1.19x in 2022)

Comparing each month with the same month in 2022 shows where the loss is concentrated for HVAC.

HVAC article views by month, 2022 vs past 12 months
2022Past 12 months
152,000255,000358,000461,000564,000JanMarMayJulSepNovDec

Views

Month2022Past 12 months% change
Jan504,188247,610-50.9
Feb419,797200,532-52.2
Mar472,235191,783-59.4
Apr440,611196,495-55.4
May456,320218,367-52.1
Jun468,299269,863-42.4
Jul523,983277,954-47
Aug494,718206,716-58.2
Sep470,411193,568-58.9
Oct445,850247,887-44.4
Nov487,919258,080-47.1
Dec457,029234,631-48.7

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 212 home system and trade articles on English Wikipedia, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

June fell the least, when people with a broken air conditioner look things up in a hurry, followed by October and July. March and September fell the most, followed by August and April; spring is when many homeowners plan upgrades ahead of time. Plumbing and electrical pages show little seasonality in either year.

What this means

Home service companies lean on research-stage content to win the homeowner who is comparing options before a replacement. That stage appears to be moving into AI answers, and the off-season planning traffic is shrinking fastest. The urgent summer and winter calls still come, but homeowners arrive with an answer already in hand. AI search optimization for a contractor is about making sure that answer includes your company name.

Give AI tools the facts they need to recommend you: service area, the systems you install, brands you service, typical price ranges and response times. Keep your business profile and reviews current. When a homeowner asks an AI who to call, are you on the list? Find out with a free AI visibility audit before deciding whether you need an AI SEO agency at all.

Limits

Wikimedia pageview counts include some automated traffic that its filters do not catch, and Wikimedia changed how it detects bots in 2025, which lowers counted views from that point on. Some of the change in any period may reflect better bot filtering rather than fewer human readers.

We count views of titles that had at least 5 views in a given month on a given site, which drops a very small tail of rarely read pages.

The seed list was built by hand and covers common residential systems, not every trade topic.

Wikipedia readers are worldwide, so seasonal patterns mix the Northern and Southern Hemispheres.

Brand and product pages were avoided where possible; the list covers systems and materials.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/home-systems-trades-wikipedia-decline" title="Home System Pages on Wikipedia Lost 50.4% of Readers" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). Home System Pages on Wikipedia Lost 50.4% of Readers. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/home-systems-trades-wikipedia-decline

Plain link

Home System Pages on Wikipedia Lost 50.4% of Readers - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/home-systems-trades-wikipedia-decline

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Are homeowners reading less about heat pumps online?

On Wikipedia, yes. The Heat pump article drew 224,286 views in the past 12 months, down 55.3% from 501,646 in 2022.

Which home trade topics lost the most readers?

Plumbing pages fell 53.8% and electrical pages 53.2% between 2022 and the past 12 months. Roofing and exterior pages fell the least, 43.6%.

Did the summer HVAC peak disappear?

No. HVAC pages still peak in July. July views were 1.41 times April views in the past year, up from 1.19 times in 2022, because spring reading dropped more.

Did any home system pages gain readers?

Only 10 of 212 (4.7%) gained views, including Furnace (central heating), up 10.0%, and Metal roof, up 6.2%.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.