Data study · How the news covers AI search

66.4% of News Articles About AI Search Carry Business and Economy Themes, More Than the 52.1% That Carry Technology Themes

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

GDELT tagged 13,253 of 19,957 AI search articles with business or economy themes since 2023, against 10,398 with technology themes. Legal and regulatory themes grew fastest, from 13.1% of articles in 2023 to 30.3% in 2026.

Analysis of 19,957 AI search news articles and their GDELT themes, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    13,253 of 19,957 AI search articles (66.4%) carried at least one business or economy theme, against 10,398 (52.1%) with a technology theme.

  2. 2

    The business lead holds without GDELT's broadest tags: 57.5% of articles had a specific business theme and 41.1% a specific technology theme.

  3. 3

    Legal and regulatory themes rose from 13.1% of AI search articles in 2023 to 30.3% in 2026.

  4. 4

    Health themes jumped from 18.3% of articles in 2025 to 30.4% in 2026.

  5. 5

    Mentions of agents grew from 0.9% of AI search articles in 2024 (38) to 11.7% in 2026 (626), the fastest rise of any common theme.

  6. 6

    Media and publishing themes appeared in 46.5% of articles (9,281), reflecting how often the story is told through publishers and traffic.

Summary

Picture a CFO at a 40-person home services company sitting in a budget meeting where the marketing lead mentions AI search. The CFO assumes it is a tech topic for the website team. The news says otherwise: AI search is more often covered as a business story than a tech one.

GDELT tags every article with themes drawn from its text, such as business climate, stock market, regulation or information technology. We grouped those tags into six families and counted how many AI search articles carried each one.

Two thirds of AI search articles (66.4%) carry business or economy themes, while 52.1% carry technology themes. Legal and health themes have grown fastest, as coverage moves from product launches to lawsuits, rules and what AI answers say about medical questions.

What we measured

We took 19,957 AI search articles from January 2023 to September 2026 that had GDELT theme tags, and assigned each tag to one of six families: business and economy, technology, media and publishing, legal and regulation, health, and education. An article counts in a family if it has at least one tag from it, so one article can count in several.

GDELT's broadest tags (EPU_ECONOMY_HISTORIC for business and the World Bank information technology tag) appear in many articles. We report shares with and without them. AI search articles are matched by URL slug for Google AI Overviews and AI Mode, ChatGPT search, Perplexity and AI search engines.

Business themes outnumber technology themes

66.4%of AI search articles carried business or economy themes

Share of AI search articles tagged with each theme family, January 2023 to September 2026:

AI search articles by GDELT theme family
Business and economy
13,253
Technology
10,398
Media and publishing
9,281
Legal and regulation
5,488
Health
4,456
Education
2,788

Share of articles (%)

Theme familyArticlesShare of 19,957 (%)
Business and economy13,25366.4
Technology10,39852.1
Media and publishing9,28146.5
Legal and regulation5,48827.5
Health4,45622.3
Education2,78814

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 19,957 AI search news articles and their GDELT themes, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Business themes cover stock moves, prices, executives, advertisers, competition and investment. Technology themes cover software, infrastructure and innovation. Removing the broadest tag on each side leaves business at 57.5% (11,481 articles) and technology at 41.1% (8,207), so the gap holds.

30.3%of 2026 AI search articles carried legal or regulatory themes, up from 13.1% in 2023

Theme family shares by year:

Share of AI search articles by theme family and year (%)
Theme family2023202420252026 (Jan to Sep)
Business and economy61.864.666.468.8
Technology49.85448.357.6
Media and publishing44.449.842.451.4
Legal and regulation13.119.93130.3
Health20.921.418.330.4
Education15.714.612.815.2

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 19,957 AI search news articles and their GDELT themes, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Business themes rose every year, from 61.8% to 68.8%. Legal and regulatory themes more than doubled their share between 2023 and 2025 and stayed there. Health themes stayed near 20% through 2025, then reached 30.4% in 2026. Education is the smallest family and steady at 13% to 16%.

Agents, law and health are the rising themes

11.7%of 2026 AI search articles mention agents, up from 0.9% in 2024

Individual themes that gained the most share between 2024 and 2026 (themes with 200+ articles):

Fastest-growing GDELT themes in AI search coverage
ThemeGDELT tagArticles 2024Share 2024 (%)Articles 2026Share 2026 (%)
Mentions of agentsTAX_FNCACT_AGENT380.962611.7
Law and policyEPU_POLICY_LAW1082.660311.3
LegislationLEGISLATION1844.465712.3
TransparencyTRANSPARENCY1313.156110.5
Health and nutritionWB_621_HEALTH_NUTRITION_AND_POPULATION2866.882415.4
MedicalMEDICAL3007.171513.4
TrafficTRAFFIC48911.61,03519.4

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 19,957 AI search news articles and their GDELT themes, January 2023 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

GDELT's agent tag picks up any mention of an agent, but in AI search coverage the rise most likely reflects stories about AI agents that browse and buy on a user's behalf. Law, legislation and transparency themes reflect rules on AI answers and publisher disputes. Traffic, which in this coverage usually means website visits lost to AI answers, grew from 11.6% to 19.4% of articles.

What this means

AI search is reported as a business issue: who wins customers, who loses traffic, and what it costs. That framing matters for small and mid-size companies, because customers, investors and staff are reading the same stories. Treat AI visibility as part of your marketing budget and planning, the same way you treat Google rankings or reviews.

The rise of health and legal themes also means AI answers about regulated topics are under scrutiny. If you work in health, law or finance, check what AI tools say about you for accuracy. For a simple place to start, a free AI visibility audit flags the errors a GEO agency would correct first.

Limits

GDELT assigns themes automatically from article text, and some tags are loose fits. Our six families are our own grouping.

An article can carry themes from several families, so shares add up to more than 100%.

AI search articles are matched by URL slug, so coverage that mentions AI search only in the text is not included.

2026 covers January to September only.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/ai-search-news-business-vs-tech-themes" title="66% of AI Search News Carries Business Themes, 52% Tech" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). 66% of AI Search News Carries Business Themes, 52% Tech. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-search-news-business-vs-tech-themes

Plain link

66% of AI Search News Carries Business Themes, 52% Tech - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-search-news-business-vs-tech-themes

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Is AI search covered as business news or tech news?

Both, but business leads. 66.4% of 19,957 AI search articles carried business or economy themes and 52.1% carried technology themes. Without the broadest tags, it is 57.5% against 41.1%.

Which themes are growing in AI search coverage?

Legal and regulatory themes rose from 13.1% of articles in 2023 to 30.3% in 2026. Health themes rose from 18.3% in 2025 to 30.4% in 2026, and mentions of agents from 0.9% in 2024 to 11.7% in 2026.

How much AI search coverage involves publishers and media?

46.5% of AI search articles (9,281) carried media and publishing themes, such as broadcast and media, mainstream media or publishers.

How was this measured?

We used GDELT's automatic theme tags for each article and grouped them into six families. An article counts in a family if it has at least one tag from it.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.