Data study · How the news covers AI search

Only 16.5% of News Articles About Google's AI Overviews and AI Mode Carry a Clearly Negative Tone, Compared With 24.7% of Other Google Search Coverage

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20265 min read

Of 4,371 news articles about Google's AI search features since 2023, 723 (16.5%) scored below -2 on GDELT's tone scale. Other Google Search coverage, much of it about antitrust cases, was negative 24.7% of the time.

Analysis of 4,371 articles about Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE and 29,722 other Google Search articles, January 2022 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    723 of 4,371 articles about Google's AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE (16.5%) had a tone score below -2, our cutoff for clearly negative.

  2. 2

    Other Google Search coverage was more negative: 7,341 of 29,722 articles (24.7%) fell below -2.

  3. 3

    May 2024, the month AI Overviews launched in the US, was the low point of 2024: 101 of 361 articles (28.0%) were clearly negative.

  4. 4

    June 2026 was the most negative month on record, with 48 of 137 articles (35.0%) below -2 and an average tone of -1.20.

  5. 5

    Articles GDELT tagged with justice themes were negative 41.3% of the time (126 of 305), against 10.2% for articles tagged with jobs themes (54 of 532).

  6. 6

    UK outlets were the most negative large group: 66 of 172 articles on .uk domains (38.4%) scored below -2, against 13.1% on .com domains (354 of 2,710).

Summary

Picture a dentist in Leeds who reads a headline that Google's AI answers told people to put glue on pizza. A month later she reads that Google is rolling out AI Mode to more countries. If her patients now see an AI summary before her website, she wants to know whether the press treats this as a broken feature or a normal product change.

We measured the tone of 4,371 news articles about Google's AI Overviews, AI Mode and the earlier Search Generative Experience (SGE), using the tone score GDELT assigns to every article it processes. We compared them with 29,722 other articles about Google Search over the same period.

Only 16.5% of AI Overviews and AI Mode coverage was clearly negative, meaning a tone score below -2. Coverage of Google Search in general, which includes years of antitrust trial reporting, was clearly negative 24.7% of the time.

What we measured

GDELT scores each article's tone from the words it uses, on a scale where 0 is neutral, negative numbers mean more negative language and positive numbers mean more positive language. Most news falls between -10 and +10. We used the first value of GDELT's V2Tone field, which is the average tone, and treated scores below -2 as clearly negative and above +2 as clearly positive.

We found articles by matching URL slugs for ai-overview, sge, search-generative and ai-mode (only when the slug also says google). The comparison group is articles whose slug mentions Google and search together but no AI search term. A spot check of 40 comparison URLs found most covered Google's antitrust cases, search features and trending searches. GDELT's theme tags (V2Themes) gave us the topics.

Google's AI search features get gentler coverage than Google Search overall

16.5%of 4,371 AI Overviews and AI Mode articles were clearly negative

Across all years, AI Overviews and AI Mode articles averaged a tone of +0.30 with a median of +0.57. Other Google Search articles averaged -0.29. Clearly positive articles (above +2) made up 23.3% of AI feature coverage (1,020 of 4,371) and 18.6% of other Google Search coverage (5,537 of 29,722).

Share of articles with tone below -2, by year
2023
176
2024
852
2025
2,244
2026 (Jan to Sep)
1,099

Share clearly negative (%)

YearAI Overviews / AI Mode articlesAverage toneAI feature articles below -2 (%)Other Google Search articles below -2 (%)
20231761.194.518
2024852-0.1618.128
20252,2440.5414.632.6
2026 (Jan to Sep)1,0990.0121.223

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 4,371 articles about Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE and 29,722 other Google Search articles, January 2022 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

2024 was the roughest year for AI feature coverage by average tone, with an average tone of -0.16 and 18.1% of articles clearly negative. That coincides with the AI Overviews launch and the wave of stories about wrong answers. In 2025 the negative share dropped to 14.6% as launch and expansion stories took over. So far in 2026 it is back up to 21.2%.

Tone dips line up with launches, court rulings and publisher complaints

35.0%of June 2026 articles were clearly negative, the highest month on record

Monthly tone swings a lot. Months with mostly launch and rollout news score positive, and months with complaints or legal action score negative.

Monthly coverage and tone of Google AI search features, months with 70+ articles
311322333334342024-052024-102025-052025-092025-122026-032026-062026-09

Average tone

MonthArticlesAverage toneShare below -2 (%)
2024-05361-0.7728
2024-06133-0.5115.8
2024-081070.596.5
2024-10701.110
2025-032131.392.3
2025-041340.489
2025-053730.735.1
2025-07395-0.1522.8
2025-082780.1128.4
2025-092280.5419.3
2025-102351.0510.6
2025-111291.752.3
2025-121090.5215.6
2026-012720.220.6
2026-02970.3623.7
2026-03750.859.3
2026-041090.3413.8
2026-05123-0.2621.1
2026-06137-1.235
2026-07130-0.231.5
2026-08840.4410.7
2026-09720.1311.1

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 4,371 articles about Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE and 29,722 other Google Search articles, January 2022 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

The most negative month, June 2026, was dominated by slugs about publishers, court rulings and AI answer errors. In the AI search slugs that month, publishers appeared 108 times, court 76 times and errors 63 times. November 2025 was the most positive month, with an average tone of +1.75 and only 3 of 129 articles clearly negative.

41.3%of AI Overviews articles tagged with justice themes were clearly negative

GDELT tags each article with themes. We looked at the share of clearly negative articles within the most common themes in AI Overviews and AI Mode coverage.

Tone of AI Overviews and AI Mode coverage by GDELT theme
ThemeArticlesShare below -2 (%)Average tone
Regulation40136.4-1.44
Justice and courts30541.3-1.51
Publishers36129.6-1.12
Health42725.3-0.65
Web traffic83123.5-0.63
Social media1,10713.60.37
Jobs53210.21.09

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 4,371 articles about Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE and 29,722 other Google Search articles, January 2022 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

Stories tagged with regulation, courts or publishers had average tones between -1.12 and -1.51. Stories about web traffic, which usually means publishers losing clicks, averaged -0.63. Stories tagged with jobs or social media leaned positive. Where the coverage is negative, it is mostly about who gets paid and who is liable for wrong answers.

UK and French outlets are harsher than global .com sites

38.4%of articles on UK domains were clearly negative

GDELT does not record a source country, so we used each outlet's domain ending as a stand-in. Generic endings like .com and .net are global and cannot be tied to one country.

Tone of Google AI search feature coverage by domain ending (40+ articles)
Domain endingArticlesAverage toneShare below -2 (%)
.fr (France)40-1.2150
.co.uk / .uk (UK)172-0.6238.4
.ua (Ukraine)55-0.3632.7
.de (Germany)135-0.1820.7
.in (India)710.3118.3
.gr (Greece)810.4318.5
.com (global)2,7100.4613.1
.it (Italy)3290.4617.9
.net (global)1580.9212.7

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 4,371 articles about Google AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE and 29,722 other Google Search articles, January 2022 to September 2026 · GDELT Global Knowledge Graph, October 2026

French domains had the lowest average tone at -1.21, with half of their 40 articles clearly negative. UK domains followed at -0.62. Italian, Indian and global .com outlets were mildly positive. Small samples make the country gaps rough, but the pattern matches where publisher complaints and regulator actions have been loudest.

What this means

Most coverage treats Google's AI answers as a normal part of search now, not as a scandal. That suggests your customers may well trust what the AI summary says about you, which raises the cost of it being wrong or leaving you out. The negative stories cluster around wrong answers and publisher traffic, the two things a business owner can actually check. Checking both is a sensible place to begin AI search optimization, since you can see the results yourself.

Search your own business name and your main services in Google and note what the AI Overview or AI Mode answer says, which sources it cites, and whether the details are current. If you want that done across many questions at once, our free AI visibility audit shows what Google's AI and ChatGPT say about you today and gives your AI Overviews SEO a starting point.

Limits

GDELT's tone score is an automated measure based on word lists. It captures language, not the writer's actual stance, and sarcasm or quoted criticism can skew it.

Articles were found by URL slug, so pieces with numeric or non-Latin URLs are missed, and non-English articles are scored on GDELT's machine translation.

Domain endings are a rough stand-in for country. Many national outlets use .com.

Theme tags are assigned automatically by GDELT and some are loose fits. We report only themes with clear meaning.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/ai-overviews-news-tone" title="Only 16.5% of AI Overviews News Coverage Is Negative" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). Only 16.5% of AI Overviews News Coverage Is Negative. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-overviews-news-tone

Plain link

Only 16.5% of AI Overviews News Coverage Is Negative - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-overviews-news-tone

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Is news coverage of Google AI Overviews mostly negative?

No. Of 4,371 articles about AI Overviews, AI Mode and SGE, 723 (16.5%) had a tone below -2 and 1,020 (23.3%) had a tone above +2. The average tone was +0.30, slightly positive.

How does that compare with other news about Google Search?

Other Google Search coverage was more negative. Of 29,722 articles, 7,341 (24.7%) scored below -2 and the average tone was -0.29, pulled down by antitrust coverage.

When was AI Overviews coverage most negative?

June 2026, when 48 of 137 articles (35.0%) were clearly negative and the average tone was -1.20. In May 2024, the US launch month, 101 of 361 articles (28.0%) were clearly negative.

What topics make AI search coverage negative?

Articles tagged with justice themes were clearly negative 41.3% of the time and those tagged with regulation 36.4%. Articles tagged with jobs themes were clearly negative only 10.2% of the time.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.