Data study · Downloads of the tools that read websites for AI

76.1% of Vector Database Client Downloads Came From Automated CI Pipelines in 2026, Up From 15.1% in 2024

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20264 min read

Eight vector database client packages were downloaded 130,914,428 times in the Q3 2026 sample days, 10.9x the same days of 2024. Downloads outside CI pipelines grew 3.1x, slightly slower than PyPI's 3.6x.

Analysis of 585,114,688 PyPI downloads of 8 vector database client packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    76.1% of vector database client downloads in the Q3 2026 sample days were CI-flagged (99,685,112 of 130,914,428), up from 15.1% in Q3 2024.

  2. 2

    Total downloads grew 10.9x in two years (12,032,837 to 130,914,428) and 132.9x since Q3 2022.

  3. 3

    Downloads outside CI grew 3.1x in two years (10,213,244 to 31,229,316), against 3.6x for all of PyPI.

  4. 4

    By all downloads, Weaviate's client led with 65.7% of Q3 2026 downloads; by non-CI downloads, Qdrant's client led with 24.6%.

  5. 5

    82.0% of Q3 2026 downloads used the uv installer.

  6. 6

    Weekend downloads ran at 92.8% of the weekday pace in Q3 2026, close to flat.

Summary

Picture a law firm's AI intake assistant that answers questions about practice areas by searching a store of text chunks taken from the firm's own website. That store is a vector database, and it is where web content goes after it is scraped and converted for AI.

Python apps connect to vector databases through client libraries published on the Python Package Index. Their download counts give a rough view of how many projects are building retrieval systems, the setup that lets an AI answer from specific documents or web pages.

In the Q3 2026 sample days, eight client packages were downloaded 130,914,428 times. Most of those downloads came from automated test pipelines: 76.1% were CI-flagged, up from 15.1% two years earlier. Downloads outside CI grew too, but at about the pace of Python overall.

What we measured

We queried the public PyPI download log in Google BigQuery (bigquery-public-data.pypi.file_downloads), which records one row for every file downloaded from the Python Package Index. To keep the query affordable we sampled the first seven days of every month from January 2022 through September 2026, 399 days in total, and summed downloads by month, package, country, CI flag, installer and weekday versus weekend into one working table. A quarter in this study therefore means 21 sampled days (days 1 to 7 of each of its three months), not a full quarter. We removed downloads made by mirroring and proxy tools (bandersnatch, Nexus, Artifactory, devpi), which copy packages in bulk rather than install them. To control for the growth of PyPI itself we also pulled total daily download counts for the whole index from the table's partition metadata for the same sampled days.

We tracked eight client packages for seven vector stores: weaviate-client, qdrant-client, faiss-cpu, chromadb, lancedb, pinecone and pinecone-client (both Pinecone), and pymilvus. Shares are download shares only, not market share or a measure of quality. Because CI downloads are concentrated in some packages, we show shares both for all downloads and for non-CI downloads.

Three in four vector database downloads run in CI

76.1%of Q3 2026 vector database client downloads were CI-flagged

CI-flagged and non-CI downloads, Q3 sample days.

CI and non-CI vector database client downloads
QuarterAll downloadsCI-flaggedNon-CICI share (%)
Q3 202412,032,8371,819,59310,213,24415.1
Q3 202560,194,90741,374,71918,820,18868.7
Q3 2026130,914,42899,685,11231,229,31676.1

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 585,114,688 PyPI downloads of 8 vector database client packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

Most of the two-year growth came from CI. CI-flagged downloads rose 54.8x, while non-CI downloads rose 3.1x.

Download share by vector store

65.7%Weaviate client share of all Q3 2026 downloads

Download counts and shares for Q3 2026 sample days. The non-CI column removes downloads made inside test pipelines.

Vector database client downloads by store, Q3 2026
StoreAll downloadsShare of all (%)Non-CI downloadsShare of non-CI (%)
Weaviate (weaviate-client)85,953,05365.73,755,42312
Qdrant (qdrant-client)12,941,2789.97,672,52424.6
FAISS (faiss-cpu)9,886,9367.66,667,56721.4
Chroma (chromadb)7,568,6305.84,867,96015.6
LanceDB (lancedb)5,781,6274.44,043,79612.9
Pinecone (pinecone, pinecone-client)5,202,20842,155,3906.9
Milvus (pymilvus)3,580,6962.72,066,6566.6

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 585,114,688 PyPI downloads of 8 vector database client packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

The order changes once CI downloads are set aside. Among non-CI downloads, Qdrant (24.6%), FAISS (21.4%) and Chroma (15.6%) led. These are adoption signals only.

Total downloads grew sharply from a small base

132.9xgrowth from Q3 2022 to Q3 2026 (984,996 to 130,914,428)

Total downloads per quarter (21 sampled days).

Vector database client downloads per quarter
039,500,00078,900,000118,000,000158,000,000Q1 2022Q4 2022Q3 2023Q2 2024Q1 2025Q4 2025Q3 2026

Downloads

QuarterDownloads
Q1 2022485,170
Q2 2022934,033
Q3 2022984,996
Q4 20221,408,653
Q1 20231,088,313
Q2 20231,628,768
Q3 20232,695,168
Q4 20233,456,711
Q1 20244,194,453
Q2 20248,443,643
Q3 202412,032,837
Q4 202417,610,057
Q1 202517,319,862
Q2 202564,481,764
Q3 202560,194,907
Q4 202546,815,611
Q1 202669,411,890
Q2 2026141,013,424
Q3 2026130,914,428

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 585,114,688 PyPI downloads of 8 vector database client packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

The series jumped in Q2 2025 and again in 2026, both times driven mainly by CI downloads. US IP addresses accounted for 90.2% of Q3 2026 downloads, which mostly reflects where cloud servers and CI runners sit.

What this means

When an AI system stores your web pages in a vector database, it saves them as chunks of text and pulls back the chunks that best match a question. Pages built from short, self-contained sections, each with a clear heading and a direct answer, tend to produce cleaner chunks than long pages where key facts are buried mid-paragraph. Dates, prices and service areas written in plain text survive the process better than those in images.

If you want AI systems to retrieve the right facts about your business, structure key pages for it. A free AI visibility audit shows which pages to restructure first, so your LLM SEO effort goes where retrieval systems actually look.

Limits

A download is not a user. One developer, one Docker build or one CI job can download the same package many times, and a single busy pipeline can move a package's numbers sharply from month to month.

Figures cover the first seven days of each month only (21 days per quarter), so they are sample totals, not full-month or full-quarter totals. Growth rates compare like-for-like sample periods.

PyPI as a whole grew from 12.1 billion downloads in the Q3 2022 sample days to 115.0 billion in the Q3 2026 sample days (9.5x), so part of every package's growth is the index growing. We report share of all PyPI downloads where it matters.

PyPI-wide downloads in the September 2026 sample week were 38.1% lower than in the August 2026 sample week (28.7 billion vs 46.4 billion), so September figures for individual packages should be read with that drop in mind.

The CI flag is only populated in this dataset from March 2024, and it only catches environments that announce themselves as CI. Automated downloads that do not set a CI variable are counted as non-CI.

Country codes come from the downloading IP address. Cloud servers sit mostly in the United States, so country splits describe where machines run, not where developers live.

Vector database clients are used for many retrieval tasks beyond web content, including internal documents and product data.

A few packages account for most CI downloads, so totals and shares can swing with individual projects' test setups.

faiss-cpu is a library rather than a hosted database client, but it serves the same retrieval role.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/vector-database-client-downloads" title="3 in 4 Vector Database Client Downloads Now Run in CI" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). 3 in 4 Vector Database Client Downloads Now Run in CI. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/vector-database-client-downloads

Plain link

3 in 4 Vector Database Client Downloads Now Run in CI - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/vector-database-client-downloads

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

How fast are vector database downloads growing?

Eight client packages were downloaded 130,914,428 times in the Q3 2026 sample days, 10.9x the same days of 2024. Non-CI downloads grew 3.1x.

Why are so many downloads from CI?

76.1% of Q3 2026 downloads came from automated test pipelines, which reinstall packages on every run. Projects that test often can download a package thousands of times a day.

Which vector database is most downloaded?

By all downloads, Weaviate's client (65.7%). By non-CI downloads, Qdrant's client (24.6%), followed by FAISS (21.4%) and Chroma (15.6%).

How should I format pages for AI retrieval?

Use short sections with descriptive headings, answer one question per section, and keep facts like prices and locations in plain text.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.