Data study · Downloads of the tools that read websites for AI

Downloads of AI Agent Frameworks Grew 25.7x in Two Years and Topped 108 Million in a Single Week in June 2026

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20265 min read

Ten agent and RAG framework packages were downloaded 256,300,461 times in the Q3 2026 sample days, up from 9,966,032 in Q3 2024. The busiest sample week, June 1 to 7, 2026, logged 108,589,161 downloads.

Analysis of 1,010,898,204 PyPI downloads of 10 agent framework packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    Agent framework downloads grew 25.7x between the Q3 2024 and Q3 2026 sample days (9,966,032 to 256,300,461), while all of PyPI grew 3.6x.

  2. 2

    The single busiest sample week was June 1 to 7, 2026, with 108,589,161 downloads across the ten frameworks.

  3. 3

    The two LangChain packages (langchain and langgraph) held 84.3% of Q3 2026 downloads.

  4. 4

    Year over year, downloads grew 3.7x from 70,035,643 in the Q3 2025 sample days.

  5. 5

    19.8% of Q3 2026 downloads were CI-flagged, up from 13.2% two years earlier.

  6. 6

    Agent frameworks took 0.223% of all PyPI downloads in Q3 2026, up from 0.031% in Q3 2024.

Summary

Picture a roofing company that gets a quote request at 2 a.m. from someone who never visited the website. The request came from an AI agent that researched three local roofers, compared their service pages and filled in a form on the customer's behalf.

Agents like this are usually built with frameworks: code libraries that connect a language model to tools such as web search, page readers and form fillers. The most common frameworks are open source and installed from the Python Package Index, so their download counts are a rough gauge of how fast agent building is growing.

That gauge is climbing quickly. In the 21 sampled days of Q3 2026, ten agent framework packages were downloaded 256,300,461 times, 25.7x the same days in 2024. In the first week of June 2026 alone they passed 108 million downloads.

What we measured

We queried the public PyPI download log in Google BigQuery (bigquery-public-data.pypi.file_downloads), which records one row for every file downloaded from the Python Package Index. To keep the query affordable we sampled the first seven days of every month from January 2022 through September 2026, 399 days in total, and summed downloads by month, package, country, CI flag, installer and weekday versus weekend into one working table. A quarter in this study therefore means 21 sampled days (days 1 to 7 of each of its three months), not a full quarter. We removed downloads made by mirroring and proxy tools (bandersnatch, Nexus, Artifactory, devpi), which copy packages in bulk rather than install them. To control for the growth of PyPI itself we also pulled total daily download counts for the whole index from the table's partition metadata for the same sampled days.

We counted ten top-level agent and retrieval framework packages: langchain, langgraph, openai-agents, crewai, pydantic-ai, llama-index, autogen-agentchat, pyautogen, haystack-ai, smolagents. We left out helper packages such as langchain-community and llama-index-core, which are usually installed alongside a main framework, to avoid counting one install twice. Some frameworks still pull others in as dependencies, so group totals can overlap.

Agent framework downloads keep climbing

108,589,161downloads in the busiest sample week, June 1 to 7, 2026

Each point is the first seven days of the month.

Agent framework downloads per sample week (days 1 to 7)
030,400,00060,800,00091,200,000122,000,000Jan 2023Jul 2023Jan 2024Jul 2024Jan 2025Jul 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Downloads

MonthDownloads
Jan 20233,479
Feb 202317,572
Mar 202361,791
Apr 2023179,273
May 2023290,332
Jun 2023441,792
Jul 2023692,231
Aug 20231,144,770
Sep 20231,291,027
Oct 20231,536,608
Nov 20231,462,502
Dec 20231,424,270
Jan 20241,345,506
Feb 20242,042,776
Mar 20241,916,434
Apr 20242,153,295
May 20242,059,358
Jun 20243,116,635
Jul 20242,686,393
Aug 20243,496,847
Sep 20243,782,792
Oct 20244,832,379
Nov 20246,754,370
Dec 20247,775,509
Jan 20257,473,887
Feb 202510,462,523
Mar 202512,848,272
Apr 202518,945,141
May 202519,986,767
Jun 202521,295,742
Jul 202521,812,034
Aug 202524,496,349
Sep 202523,727,260
Oct 202525,218,640
Nov 202532,490,206
Dec 202534,616,977
Jan 202631,537,516
Feb 202669,222,564
Mar 202674,118,688
Apr 202677,087,073
May 202690,159,309
Jun 2026108,589,161
Jul 2026102,860,673
Aug 202699,774,117
Sep 202653,665,671

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 1,010,898,204 PyPI downloads of 10 agent framework packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

The group crossed 10 million weekly downloads in the Feb 2025 sample week and stayed above that level. The September 2026 week (53,665,671) was lower than August, in line with a 38.1% drop across all of PyPI that week.

Download share by framework

84.3%of Q3 2026 agent framework downloads went to the two LangChain packages

Shares are download counts only and say nothing about which framework is better.

Agent framework downloads by package
FrameworkQ3 2024 downloadsQ3 2026 downloadsQ3 2026 share (%)
LangChain (langchain)8,257,980175,133,85168.3
LangGraph (langgraph)498,60740,889,15616
OpenAI Agents SDK (openai-agents)018,555,6197.2
CrewAI (crewai)146,9318,306,9033.2
Pydantic AI (pydantic-ai)197,495,6802.9
LlamaIndex (llama-index)790,6054,091,8761.6
AutoGen (autogen-agentchat, pyautogen)138,934898,6670.4
Haystack (haystack-ai)132,956568,1350.2
smolagents0360,5740.1

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 1,010,898,204 PyPI downloads of 10 agent framework packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

LangChain's core package is also a dependency of many other tools, which lifts its count. Newer frameworks launched in 2024 and 2025 already account for millions of downloads: the OpenAI Agents SDK had 18,555,619 and Pydantic AI 7,495,680 in Q3 2026.

More agent builds now run through automated pipelines

19.8%of Q3 2026 agent framework downloads were CI-flagged

CI and installer data show how these frameworks are being deployed.

Agent framework download signals
CI share (%)uv installer share (%)Weekend pace vs weekday (%)
Q3 2024
13.2
8.6
52.6
Q3 2025
13.4
18.6
69
Q3 2026
19.8
26.4
79

%

QuarterCI share (%)uv installer share (%)Weekend pace vs weekday (%)
Q3 202413.28.652.6
Q3 202513.418.669
Q3 202619.826.479

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 1,010,898,204 PyPI downloads of 10 agent framework packages across 399 sampled days, Jan 2022 to Sep 2026 · PyPI public download logs via BigQuery, October 2026

Weekend downloads ran at 79.0% of the weekday pace in Q3 2026, up from 52.6% in Q3 2024, which fits more installs happening on servers that run every day. US IP addresses accounted for 87.9% of downloads, which mostly reflects where cloud servers run. For comparison, Model Context Protocol packages, which connect agents to outside tools and data, had 262,006,616 downloads in the same days.

What this means

Every agent built on these frameworks is a potential visitor to your website, and many of them act for a real customer. Agents are more likely to pick businesses whose pages state the basics plainly: what you do, where, for whom, at what price range and how to get in touch. If that information is scattered across PDFs, images or hard-to-find pages, an agent may skip you for a competitor whose site is easier to read. Moving those basics onto plain HTML pages is cheap work for an AI SEO agency and worth a lot to an agent.

Make your core service pages clear and complete, then check how AI tools see them. Our free AI visibility audit shows what AI assistants say about your business today, and our monthly LLM optimization keeps those core pages readable as agents change.

Limits

A download is not a user. One developer, one Docker build or one CI job can download the same package many times, and a single busy pipeline can move a package's numbers sharply from month to month.

Figures cover the first seven days of each month only (21 days per quarter), so they are sample totals, not full-month or full-quarter totals. Growth rates compare like-for-like sample periods.

PyPI as a whole grew from 12.1 billion downloads in the Q3 2022 sample days to 115.0 billion in the Q3 2026 sample days (9.5x), so part of every package's growth is the index growing. We report share of all PyPI downloads where it matters.

PyPI-wide downloads in the September 2026 sample week were 38.1% lower than in the August 2026 sample week (28.7 billion vs 46.4 billion), so September figures for individual packages should be read with that drop in mind.

The CI flag is only populated in this dataset from March 2024, and it only catches environments that announce themselves as CI. Automated downloads that do not set a CI variable are counted as non-CI.

Country codes come from the downloading IP address. Cloud servers sit mostly in the United States, so country splits describe where machines run, not where developers live.

Framework downloads include developers experimenting, tests and dependency installs; they are not a count of live agents.

LangChain's core package is a dependency of many other libraries, which lifts its share.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/ai-agent-framework-downloads" title="AI Agent Framework Downloads Topped 108M in One Week" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). AI Agent Framework Downloads Topped 108M in One Week. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-agent-framework-downloads

Plain link

AI Agent Framework Downloads Topped 108M in One Week - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ai-agent-framework-downloads

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

How many times are AI agent frameworks downloaded?

Ten framework packages were downloaded 256,300,461 times in the 21 sampled days of Q3 2026. The busiest single week was June 1 to 7, 2026, with 108,589,161 downloads.

Which agent framework is downloaded most?

The two LangChain packages held 84.3% of Q3 2026 downloads. The OpenAI Agents SDK (7.2%) and CrewAI (3.2%) were next.

Are agent framework downloads growing faster than Python overall?

Yes. They grew 25.7x between Q3 2024 and Q3 2026, while total PyPI downloads grew 3.6x, so their share of PyPI rose from 0.031% to 0.223%.

What does this mean for my website?

More automated agents will read your site for customers. Plain, complete service information on fast pages makes it easier for them to recommend you.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.