Data study · llms.txt and AI instruction files

28.0% of Online Stores Among the Top 1 Million Sites Publish a Universal Commerce Protocol File for AI Shopping Agents

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

54,563 top-1M homepages answer /.well-known/ucp with a valid commerce profile. Among sites detected as online stores the rate is 28.0%, and none of the 1,000 most visited sites has one.

Analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages, including 178,119 online stores · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Key findings

  1. 1

    54,563 of 772,412 top-1M homepages (7.1%) publish a UCP profile at /.well-known/ucp, a file that tells AI shopping agents how a store handles checkout.

  2. 2

    Among the 178,119 homepages detected as online stores, 49,943 (28.0%) have one.

  3. 3

    Shopify stores account for 45,035 of the 54,563 files (82.5%); 97.4% of Shopify homepages in the sample publish one.

  4. 4

    50,363 UCP files (92.3%) list payment handlers, but only 1,573 (2.9%) publish signing keys.

  5. 5

    None of the 135 online stores in the top 1,000 publish a UCP file; adoption rises to 29.8% of stores ranked 500K to 1M.

Summary

Picture a boutique owner who hears that AI assistants can now buy products for shoppers. She wonders whether an assistant could ever complete a purchase on her store, or whether it would send the shopper somewhere else.

The Universal Commerce Protocol, or UCP, is an open format for exactly that question. A store publishes a small JSON profile at /.well-known/ucp that lists which checkout and payment features an AI agent can use. HTTP Archive began checking for it in March 2026.

Seven months later, 54,563 of the top 1 million homepages publish one. Among online stores the share is 28.0%, and almost all of it comes from hosted store platforms that appear to have switched it on for their merchants.

What we measured

We used the HTTP Archive October 2026 mobile crawl (httparchive.crawl.pages) for top-1M homepages. HTTP Archive requests /.well-known/ucp and records whether the response is a UCP profile, its version, whether it lists payment handlers and how many signing keys it publishes. We counted a site only when has_ucp was true, which excludes servers that return a generic page for any address.

Online stores are homepages where HTTP Archive detected at least one technology in its Ecommerce category. The trend uses the same field in eight crawls from March to October 2026.

Store platforms switched UCP on for their merchants

82.5%of UCP files are on Shopify stores

Platforms are named here only to show adoption.

UCP profiles by detected platform
PlatformHomepagesWith UCP profile% with UCP
Shopify46,23145,03597.4
Shoptet1,4071,407100
Wix79976796
BigCommerce1,5451,43993.1
Magento7,460170.2
PrestaShop6,15890.1
WordPress107,057140
Next.js36,899290.1
Salesforce Commerce Cloud1,94810.1
Other or none detected496,6645,8331.2

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages, including 178,119 online stores · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Shoptet, Shopify, Wix and BigCommerce all sit above 90%. On platforms where merchants manage their own code, such as Magento, PrestaShop and WordPress, UCP is close to zero.

The biggest stores have not adopted it

0 of 135top-1,000 online stores publish a UCP profile

Share of online stores with a UCP profile, by popularity rank.

UCP adoption among online stores by rank bucket
Online storesWith UCP
Top 1K
135
0
1K-5K
507
9
5K-10K
582
28
10K-50K
4,604
516
50K-100K
6,104
1,148
100K-500K
65,094
18,089
500K-1M
101,093
30,153

% of online stores

Rank bucketOnline storesWith UCP% with UCP
Top 1K13500
1K-5K50791.8
5K-10K582284.8
10K-50K4,60451611.2
50K-100K6,1041,14818.8
100K-500K65,09418,08927.8
500K-1M101,09330,15329.8

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages, including 178,119 online stores · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Large retailers tend to run custom or enterprise stacks, so they do not get a platform default. Small and mid-size stores on hosted platforms are ahead of them here.

Adoption is growing and most files are on the newest version

93.1%of UCP files use the 2026-08-25 version

Count of top-1M homepages with a UCP profile in each monthly crawl.

Top-1M homepages with a UCP profile
HomepagesWith UCP
0220,000439,000659,000878,000Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026

Homepages

CrawlHomepagesWith UCP% with UCP
Mar 2026788,14547,3696
Apr 2026788,03550,1096.4
May 2026776,49150,0566.4
Jun 2026771,46649,4116.4
Jul 2026789,21350,1756.4
Aug 2026786,11952,3086.7
Sep 2026782,85055,3927.1
Oct 2026772,41254,5637.1

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages, including 178,119 online stores · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Adoption rose from 6.0% to 7.1% of homepages. In October, 50,790 files declared version 2026-08-25, 3,741 the 2026-04-08 version and 13 the 2026-01-11 version. Fast version upgrades point to platforms updating files centrally.

What this means

If you sell online through a hosted platform, check whether yoursite.com/.well-known/ucp returns a profile. If it does, your platform has already made your checkout readable to AI shopping agents. If you run your own store software, this is something to raise with your developer as agent shopping grows. Agent-ready checkout helps, but AI brand visibility still depends on assistants recommending your store first.

A UCP file only helps if an agent finds and trusts your products in the first place. Clear product pages, accurate structured data and a site AI tools can crawl still come first. Before worrying about agent checkout, use a free AI SEO audit to confirm AI assistants can find and quote your store at all.

Limits

HTTP Archive checks only the homepage origin; stores on a separate checkout domain may be missed.

Ecommerce detection uses HTTP Archive's technology categories and misses some stores.

The metric shows a profile exists. It does not show whether any AI agent has used it to place an order.

The trend starts in March 2026, the first crawl with this field.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/ucp-ai-shopping-agent-file-adoption" title="28% of Top Online Stores Now Publish an AI Checkout File" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). 28% of Top Online Stores Now Publish an AI Checkout File. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ucp-ai-shopping-agent-file-adoption

Plain link

28% of Top Online Stores Now Publish an AI Checkout File - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/ucp-ai-shopping-agent-file-adoption

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

What is a UCP file?

It is a JSON profile at /.well-known/ucp that describes which checkout and payment features AI shopping agents can use on a store. HTTP Archive started recording it in March 2026.

How many online stores support UCP?

49,943 of 178,119 online stores in the top 1M (28.0%) published a UCP profile in October 2026.

Does Shopify publish UCP for merchants?

The data suggests so: 97.4% of Shopify homepages in the sample have a UCP profile, and Shopify stores hold 82.5% of all UCP files.

Do big retailers use UCP?

Not yet in our data. None of the 135 online stores among the 1,000 most visited sites published a UCP profile.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.