Data study · llms.txt and AI instruction files

14.3% of the Top 1 Million Websites Now Serve an llms.txt File, but Only 7.9% of the Top 1,000 Do

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20264 min read

We checked /llms.txt on 772,412 popular homepages. 110,188 (14.3%) answered with a text file, yet the biggest sites lag: just 58 of 738 top-1,000 sites (7.9%) have one.

Analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Key findings

  1. 1

    110,188 of 772,412 top-1M homepages (14.3%) returned an llms.txt file at /llms.txt in the October 2026 crawl.

  2. 2

    Only 58 of the 738 top-1,000 sites (7.9%) serve one, about half the rate of sites ranked 500K to 1M (15.7%).

  3. 3

    Shopify stores account for 44,950 of all llms.txt files (40.8%), and 97.2% of Shopify homepages in the top 1M have one.

  4. 4

    On WordPress, 18,537 of 107,057 homepages (17.3%) serve an llms.txt file, the largest group of sites that mostly add it themselves or through a plugin.

  5. 5

    Leave out the platforms that publish the file automatically and adoption falls to 59,750 sites (7.7%).

Summary

Picture a bakery owner who reads that AI assistants look for a file called llms.txt. She checks her own site and finds nothing there. Then she wonders whether she is behind, or whether almost nobody has one.

llms.txt is a plain text or markdown file placed at the root of a website. It gives AI tools a short summary of the site and a list of the pages that matter most. No search engine or AI company requires it, but it has become the most talked-about AI SEO file of the past year.

We measured it across 772,412 of the world's most visited homepages. 110,188 of them (14.3%) now answer /llms.txt with a text file. Most of that comes from online stores whose platform adds the file for them, and the most popular sites are less likely to have one than the long tail.

What we measured

We used the HTTP Archive October 2026 mobile crawl in BigQuery (httparchive.crawl.pages) and kept homepages of sites ranked in the Chrome UX Report top 1 million. HTTP Archive requests /llms.txt for every site and records the HTTP status and content type in a custom metric called llms_txt_validation.

We counted a site as having an llms.txt file when /llms.txt returned a 200 response served as text/plain or text/markdown. HTML responses, 404s, blocked requests and timeouts do not count. Platform comes from HTTP Archive's technology detection, using one primary platform per site.

Adoption is higher in the long tail than at the very top

7.9%of top-1,000 homepages serve llms.txt

Rank buckets come from the Chrome UX Report. The top 1K bucket covers the 1,000 most visited origins, 738 of which are in this crawl; the last bucket holds sites ranked 500,001 to 1 million.

Share of homepages serving llms.txt, by popularity rank
HomepagesWith llms.txt
Top 1K
738
58
1K-5K
2,920
263
5K-10K
3,586
341
10K-50K
28,831
2,869
50K-100K
36,937
3,877
100K-500K
306,048
40,908
500K-1M
393,352
61,872

% of homepages

Rank bucketHomepagesWith llms.txt% with llms.txt
Top 1K738587.9
1K-5K2,9202639
5K-10K3,5863419.5
10K-50K28,8312,86910
50K-100K36,9373,87710.5
100K-500K306,04840,90813.4
500K-1M393,35261,87215.7

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

The top 10,000 sites sit at 9.1% (662 of 7,244). The 100K to 500K bucket reaches 13.4% and the 500K to 1M bucket 15.7%. The lower buckets hold far more small online stores, and that is where automatic files show up.

A handful of platforms publish the file for almost every site they host

97.2%of Shopify homepages in the top 1M serve llms.txt

This table names platforms only to show who uses the file. It says nothing about file quality.

llms.txt adoption by detected platform
PlatformHomepagesWith llms.txt% with llms.txt
Shopify46,23144,95097.2
Shoptet1,4071,40399.7
Tiendanube1,5001,49299.5
Shopline75274999.6
Nuvemshop84283599.2
Wix79976996.2
Duda25024096
Webflow2,44059224.3
Astro2,94073925.1
WordPress107,05718,53717.3
Next.js36,8996,07016.5
Magento7,46087711.8
Adobe Experience Manager4,44952011.7
Drupal11,4246475.7
Squarespace454184
Joomla3,5571113.1
Other or none detected496,66427,5595.5

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Seven platforms sit above 95%: Shopify, Shoptet, Tiendanube, Shopline, Nuvemshop, Wix and Duda. Together they account for 50,438 of the 110,188 files (45.8%). Site builders like Webflow (24.3%) and frameworks like Astro (25.1%) land in the middle, and Squarespace sites rarely have one (4.0%).

Without automatic files, about 1 in 13 top sites has an llms.txt

7.7%of top-1M homepages have llms.txt outside auto-publishing platforms

We removed the seven platforms that add the file by default and recounted.

llms.txt files not on auto-publishing platforms, by rank
Homepagesllms.txt not from auto platforms
Top 1K
738
58
1K-5K
2,920
255
5K-10K
3,586
317
10K-50K
28,831
2,370
50K-100K
36,937
2,759
100K-500K
306,048
22,830
500K-1M
393,352
31,161

% of homepages

Rank bucketHomepagesllms.txt not from auto platforms% of homepages
Top 1K738587.9
1K-5K2,9202558.7
5K-10K3,5863178.8
10K-50K28,8312,3708.2
50K-100K36,9372,7597.5
100K-500K306,04822,8307.5
500K-1M393,35231,1617.9

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Once automatic files are set aside, the curve flattens. Every one of the 58 files in the top 1,000 sits outside those platforms, which suggests large sites that have one chose to add it.

What this means

If your site runs on a platform that already publishes llms.txt, check what it says. An automatic file lists whatever the platform thinks matters, which may not be your best service pages or your contact details. If you run WordPress or a custom site, adding one is a short job, and you are still ahead of roughly 86% of popular sites. Either way, the file is a small part of AI search optimization, so keep the time you spend on it short.

Keep expectations realistic. The file is a hint for AI tools, not a ranking switch, and the biggest sites on the web mostly do without it. Treat it as one tidy signal next to the basics: crawlable pages, clear facts about your business and content that answers real questions. Want to know if AI assistants can find and quote your business right now? Our free AI visibility audit tests it with real prompts.

Limits

HTTP Archive checks only the homepage origin's /llms.txt; files on other paths or subdomains are not counted.

We count a 200 response with a text/plain or text/markdown content type. We did not read file bodies, so a small number of empty or placeholder files may be included.

Platform detection relies on HTTP Archive technology fingerprints; some sites go undetected and fall into 'Other or none detected'.

Rank buckets are approximate popularity groups from the Chrome UX Report, not exact traffic ranks.

Adoption is not proof that any AI system reads or uses the file.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/llms-txt-adoption-top-1-million-websites" title="llms.txt Adoption 2026: 14.3% of Top Sites Have One" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). llms.txt Adoption 2026: 14.3% of Top Sites Have One. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/llms-txt-adoption-top-1-million-websites

Plain link

llms.txt Adoption 2026: 14.3% of Top Sites Have One - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/llms-txt-adoption-top-1-million-websites

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

How many websites have an llms.txt file?

In the October 2026 HTTP Archive crawl, 110,188 of 772,412 top-1M homepages (14.3%) served an llms.txt file. Among the 1,000 most visited sites the rate was 7.9%.

Do big websites use llms.txt?

Less often than smaller ones. 58 of 738 top-1,000 sites have one (7.9%), compared with 15.7% of sites ranked 500K to 1M.

Does Shopify create llms.txt automatically?

The data points that way: 97.2% of Shopify homepages in the top 1M served llms.txt, 44,950 sites in total, which is 40.8% of every llms.txt file we found.

Should a small business add llms.txt?

It is cheap to add and does no harm, but no major AI company requires it. Make sure your pages are crawlable and clearly written first, then use llms.txt to point AI tools at your most useful pages.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.