Data study · Entity markup machines use to identify a brand

37.0% of Homepages With JSON-LD Connect Their Schema Nodes Through @id References

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

Of 291,137 top-1M homepages with parsed JSON-LD, 107,687 (37.0%) use an @id reference that points to another node on the same page. Only 23.6% fully link Organization, WebSite and WebPage.

Analysis of 291,137 top-1M homepages with JSON-LD · HTTP Archive, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    51.6% of homepages with JSON-LD (150,287 of 291,137) give at least one typed node an @id.

  2. 2

    37.0% (107,687) contain an @id reference that resolves to another node on the same page, which is what joins separate entities into one graph.

  3. 3

    84,926 homepages (29.2%) describe an Organization, a WebSite and a WebPage; 68,586 of them (80.8%) tie all three together, with the WebSite pointing to its publisher and the WebPage pointing to its WebSite.

  4. 4

    Connected markup is more common on long-tail sites: 37.6% of homepages ranked 100,001 to 1M resolve an @id reference, against 19.4% of top-1,000 homepages.

  5. 5

    89.8% of WordPress homepages with JSON-LD resolve an @id reference, compared with 17.1% of sites on other or custom stacks.

  6. 6

    3,377 homepages (1.2%) reference an @id that is not defined anywhere on the page.

Summary

A dental practice's homepage might carry three separate blocks of markup: one says there is a dentist's office at an address, another says there is a website with a search box, and a third describes the homepage. A person reading them assumes they are all about the same practice. A machine has to be told.

In JSON-LD, the @id property gives a node a name that other nodes can point to. When the WebSite node says its publisher is the node with a given @id, and the Organization carries that @id, the three blocks become one connected description of one business.

We checked 291,137 top-1M homepages with JSON-LD. 37.0% use at least one @id reference that resolves to another node on the page.

What we measured

From the October 2026 HTTP Archive mobile crawl we took every top-1M homepage, parsed its rendered JSON-LD and walked every nested object and @graph array. A node with an @id and a type counts as a defined node. An object whose only property is @id counts as a reference.

A homepage is connected if at least one reference matches a defined node's @id on the same page. For the stricter test we looked for pages with Organization, WebSite and WebPage nodes where the WebSite's publisher (or author, creator, owner, about) is an @id reference and the WebPage's isPartOf is an @id reference.

Half use @id, about a third actually connect nodes

37.0%of 291,137 homepages resolve at least one @id reference

Giving nodes an @id is only half the job. The link happens when another node points to it.

@id usage on homepages with JSON-LD
Any typed node has an @id
150,287
Uses @id references
108,762
Reference resolves on the page
107,687
Organization, WebSite and WebPage all linked
68,586
Reference points to an undefined @id
3,377

% of homepages (N=291,137)

PatternHomepagesShare %
Any typed node has an @id150,28751.6
Uses @id references108,76237.4
Reference resolves on the page107,68737
Organization, WebSite and WebPage all linked68,58623.6
Reference points to an undefined @id3,3771.2

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 291,137 top-1M homepages with JSON-LD · HTTP Archive, October 2026

Among the 84,926 homepages that describe all three core entities, 80.8% link them fully.

The top 1,000 sites connect their markup least often

19.4%of top-1,000 homepages with JSON-LD resolve an @id reference

Large sites may hand-build markup per template, and many describe entities in separate blocks without linking them.

Connected markup by site rank
Rank bucketHomepages with JSON-LDUses @idResolved referenceResolved %Organization, WebSite and WebPage linkedLinked trio %
Top 1,0003551626919.4329
1,001 to 10,0003,0521,40280726.440113.1
10,001 to 100,00025,63312,5338,35332.64,56017.8
100,001 to 1M262,097136,19098,45837.663,59324.3

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 291,137 top-1M homepages with JSON-LD · HTTP Archive, October 2026

The long tail leads. WordPress homepages, which resolve references at a high rate, make up 29.7% of the 100,001 to 1M tier (77,926 of 262,097) but only 10.1% of the top 1,000 (36 of 355).

Platform choice shapes the result

89.8%of WordPress homepages with JSON-LD resolve an @id reference

Figures below are adoption shares by platform as detected by HTTP Archive.

Connected markup by platform
PlatformHomepages with JSON-LDUses @idResolved referenceResolved %Linked trioLinked trio %
WordPress83,87179,71175,35389.856,98967.9
Joomla1,16481850243.142736.7
Webflow1,24060843735.219315.6
Other or custom stack163,52260,03927,90817.19,9336.1
Drupal3,0171,59439413.11404.6
Shopify37,0937,4513,0608.28912.4
Squarespace44822122.761.3
Wix78244212.770.9

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 291,137 top-1M homepages with JSON-LD · HTTP Archive, October 2026

On every platform, site owners can add or adjust markup with apps, plugins or custom code, so these shares describe what sites currently publish, not a limit of any platform.

What this means

Run your homepage through a schema validator and look at how many separate entities it shows. If your Organization, WebSite and WebPage appear as unrelated items, give the Organization an @id (your homepage URL plus #organization is a common pattern) and reference it from the WebSite's publisher and from the WebPage's about or publisher. Do the same for your WebSite and the WebPage's isPartOf.

Connected markup leaves less for a machine to guess about which business owns which page. If you want a second pair of eyes on how AI engines read your site, book a free AI SEO audit and we will check your schema connections too.

Limits

Homepages only. Inner pages may be linked differently.

We only match references within the same page. A reference to an @id defined on another URL is counted as unresolved, which may be valid.

The stricter trio test checks specific properties (publisher, author, creator, owner, about, isPartOf); other valid ways to link nodes are not counted there.

Platform detection comes from HTTP Archive's technology fingerprints.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/schema-id-connected-graph-adoption" title="37% of Homepages Link Their Schema Into a Graph With @id" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). 37% of Homepages Link Their Schema Into a Graph With @id. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/schema-id-connected-graph-adoption

Plain link

37% of Homepages Link Their Schema Into a Graph With @id - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/schema-id-connected-graph-adoption

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

What does @id do in schema markup?

It gives a JSON-LD node an identifier that other nodes can reference, so separate pieces of markup describe one connected set of entities. In our sample, 37.0% of homepages with JSON-LD use at least one @id reference that resolves on the page.

How many sites link Organization, WebSite and WebPage together?

68,586 of 291,137 top-1M homepages with JSON-LD (23.6%). Among homepages that describe all three entities, 80.8% link them fully.

Do big sites use @id more?

No. Only 19.4% of top-1,000 homepages with JSON-LD resolve an @id reference, compared with 37.6% of sites ranked 100,001 to 1M.

Is a broken @id reference common?

Not very. 3,377 homepages (1.2%) reference an @id that is not defined on the same page. Some of those may point to valid nodes on other URLs.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.