Data study · Niche schema types AI answers can read

75.6% of Homepages With Software App Markup List a Price of Zero, and Only 9.5% Show a Paid Price

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

Homepages carrying SoftwareApplication, WebApplication or MobileApplication markup in the top 1M nearly quadrupled to 12,197 between 2023 and 2026. 82.7% include a price, but on 75.6% that price is 0.

Analysis of 12,197 top-1M homepages with software application markup · HTTP Archive, October 2026, compared with October 2023

Key findings

  1. 1

    Top-1M homepages with software application markup grew from 3,232 in 2023 to 12,197 in 2026 (+277.4%).

  2. 2

    82.7% of these homepages (10,085) include a price in the app's offers.

  3. 3

    On 75.6% (9,225) at least one listed price is 0, while 9.5% (1,159) list a price above zero.

  4. 4

    Business, productivity and finance apps are the most likely to show a paid price, at 21.3% of 2,521 homepages; games show one on 2.7%.

  5. 5

    Top-10,000 sites list a paid price least often: 3.1% of 162 homepages, against 9.9% among sites ranked 100,001 to 1M.

  6. 6

    19.5% of app homepages include a featureList.

Summary

Picture a small software company that sells scheduling tools to dental practices for $99 a month. Its homepage markup says it is a web application, in the business category, and that it costs $0. That last part probably comes from a template that assumed a free trial. When an AI assistant compares scheduling software by price, that is the number it can read.

SoftwareApplication markup describes an app: name, category, operating system, features and price. AI engines that answer "best tool for X under $50" can use the offers price directly.

We found 12,197 top-1M homepages with software app markup. 82.7% include a price, and on 75.6% that price is zero.

What we measured

We compared the October 2023 and October 2026 HTTP Archive crawls (mobile), top-1M homepages. We parsed rendered JSON-LD, flattened nested objects and @graph arrays, and kept homepages with a SoftwareApplication, WebApplication or MobileApplication node.

For each app node we checked its offers child for a price or lowPrice (including a nested priceSpecification), whether that price is zero or above zero, the currency, the applicationCategory and other properties. A homepage can list several offers, so a page can count as both zero-priced and paid.

Most app markup includes a price, and most of those prices are zero

75.6%of homepages with app markup list a price of 0

Free apps and free tiers are real, but a zero price on a paid product misleads any machine that reads it.

Pricing in homepage software app markup, 2026
Has offers
10,396
Offers include a price
10,085
Offers include a currency
9,996
A listed price is 0
9,225
A listed price is above 0
1,159

% of homepages (N=12,197)

PatternHomepagesShare %
Has offers10,39685.2
Offers include a price10,08582.7
Offers include a currency9,99682
A listed price is 09,22575.6
A listed price is above 01,1599.5

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 12,197 top-1M homepages with software application markup · HTTP Archive, October 2026, compared with October 2023

In 2023 the zero-price share was 73.8% (2,386 of 3,232) and the paid share 5.6% (181).

Business apps show a paid price most often

21.3%of business, productivity and finance app homepages list a paid price

Category comes from applicationCategory, grouped into broad buckets.

Pricing by app category, 2026
CategoryHomepagesWith a price %Paid price %Zero price %
Games2,956952.792.2
Business, productivity or finance2,5216721.350.7
Multimedia, design or entertainment1,84088.410.281.8
Utilities, developer or security1,616897.185.5
Lifestyle, shopping or health1,121806.875.2
Other1,02779.87.772.3
Education or reference61372.39.865.6
Social or communication401875.783.5
No category10213.7211.8

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 12,197 top-1M homepages with software application markup · HTTP Archive, October 2026, compared with October 2023

Business apps grew from 397 homepages in 2023 to 2,521 in 2026, the largest jump among categories after games.

The biggest sites rarely mark up a paid price

3.1%of top-10,000 app homepages list a paid price

By site rank, 2026.

Pricing in app markup by site rank, 2026
Rank bucketHomepagesWith a price %Paid price %Zero price %
Top 10,00016278.43.175.9
10,001 to 100,0001,17680.36.675.5
100,001 to 1M10,859839.975.6

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 12,197 top-1M homepages with software application markup · HTTP Archive, October 2026, compared with October 2023

Zero-price offers appear on 75.9% of top-10,000 app homepages (123 of 162).

What this means

If you sell software, open your homepage markup and look at the offers. If your product costs money, show the real starting price with priceCurrency, or use an AggregateOffer with lowPrice and highPrice for tiered plans. Keep a zero-priced offer only for a genuine free plan, and name it. Add applicationCategory, operatingSystem and a featureList that matches your feature page.

AI assistants compare software on price and features, and they can only use what you state. A free AI visibility audit will show how assistants describe your product's pricing today, and wrong prices are one of the first things our answer engine optimization services correct.

Limits

Homepages only; pricing pages may carry different markup.

A zero price can be accurate for free apps and free tiers; we do not judge which zero prices are wrong.

Category buckets rely on the applicationCategory text each site chose.

The 2023 and 2026 crawls cover different sets of top-1M sites.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/software-app-markup-pricing-homepages" title="76% of App Homepages Tell Machines the Price Is Zero" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). 76% of App Homepages Tell Machines the Price Is Zero. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/software-app-markup-pricing-homepages

Plain link

76% of App Homepages Tell Machines the Price Is Zero - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/software-app-markup-pricing-homepages

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Should SoftwareApplication schema include a price?

Yes, through offers with price and priceCurrency. 82.7% of top-1M homepages with app markup include one.

Why do so many apps list a price of 0?

Free apps and free tiers account for many, and templates that default to 0 may account for others. 75.6% of app homepages list a zero price and 9.5% a paid one.

How fast is software app markup growing?

Top-1M homepages with SoftwareApplication, WebApplication or MobileApplication markup rose from 3,232 in 2023 to 12,197 in 2026.

How should a SaaS with several plans mark up pricing?

Use an AggregateOffer with lowPrice, highPrice, priceCurrency and offerCount, or list each plan as its own Offer. Do not leave a placeholder price of 0 if you have no free plan.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.