Data study · Niche schema types AI answers can read

Top-1M Sites Using Service Markup Grew Fivefold Since 2023, Yet Only 29.7% of Marked-Up Services Say What Type of Service They Are

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

Service markup appeared on 4,229 top-1M sites in October 2026, up from 847 in 2023 (+399.3%). Across 24,756 Service nodes, 51.4% include a description and 29.7% include serviceType.

Analysis of 24,756 Service nodes on 5,565 pages from 4,229 top-1M sites · HTTP Archive, October 2026, with trend back to 2023

Key findings

  1. 1

    4,229 top-1M sites had Service markup on a crawled page in October 2026, up from 847 in 2023 (+399.3%), with the biggest jump in the last year (1,670 to 4,229).

  2. 2

    Only 29.7% of 24,756 Service nodes state a serviceType and 51.4% include a description; nearly all (96.1%) have a name.

  3. 3

    25.3% of Service nodes name a provider and 24.3% name an areaServed, so most services are not tied to a business or a place in the markup itself.

  4. 4

    Half of pages with Service markup (50.5%) describe a single service, while 3.9% list 20 or more.

  5. 5

    Where service names fall into a clear field, finance, tax and insurance is the most common, on 512 pages, followed by health, dental and beauty on 378.

  6. 6

    Service markup is mostly a long-tail practice: 3,879 of the sites using it rank between 100,001 and 1M, and 39 rank in the top 10,000.

Summary

Picture a bookkeeping firm that offers payroll, tax returns and monthly accounts for small businesses in two counties. Its website explains all three. When someone asks an AI assistant for "a bookkeeper near me who does payroll," the assistant has to infer the firm's services from page text unless the markup says so outright.

The schema.org Service type lets a business list each service it offers, with a type, description, provider and the area it serves. It is the service-business counterpart to product markup, and it maps directly to the "who does X near me" questions AI engines answer every day.

Use of Service markup has grown fast, from 847 top-1M sites in 2023 to 4,229 in 2026. Most of those services are still described thinly: only 29.7% say what type of service they are.

What we measured

We used four October crawls from HTTP Archive (2023 to 2026), mobile client, top-1M sites. HTTP Archive crawls each site's homepage plus one inner page. We parsed the rendered JSON-LD on each page, flattened nested objects and @graph arrays, and counted every node typed Service, wherever it sits in the markup.

For 2026 we recorded each Service node's properties, how many Service nodes each page carries, the site's rank bucket, and a rough field for each service based on keywords in its name. Many names are generic or in other languages, so most fall into an unclassified group.

Service markup has grown fivefold in three years

+399.3%growth in top-1M sites with Service markup, 2023 to 2026

Growth was modest from 2023 to 2024, then the count nearly doubled by 2025 and more than doubled again by 2026.

Top-1M sites with Service markup on a crawled page
757,000797,000836,000876,000916,000Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025Oct 2026

Count

CrawlSites crawledService nodesPages with Service markupSites with Service markupHomepages with Service markup
Oct 2023900,3774,8211,131847672
Oct 2024821,0666,1401,209909718
Oct 2025792,9649,8542,2511,6701,360
Oct 2026772,41224,7565,5654,2293,387

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 24,756 Service nodes on 5,565 pages from 4,229 top-1M sites · HTTP Archive, October 2026, with trend back to 2023

Even after that growth, sites with Service markup on a crawled page are 0.55% of the top 1M.

Most services are a name and little else

29.7%of Service nodes state a serviceType

Across every Service node in the 2026 crawl, a name is almost always present. The fields that explain what the service is, who provides it and where are not.

Properties on Service nodes, 2026
name
23,782
description
12,716
url
9,033
serviceType
7,363
provider
6,272
areaServed
6,014
@id
3,912
image
1,292
audience
935
hasOfferCatalog
773
category
739
sameAs
237
termsOfService
188

% of Service nodes (N=24,756)

PropertyService nodesShare %
name23,78296.1
description12,71651.4
url9,03336.5
serviceType7,36329.7
provider6,27225.3
areaServed6,01424.3
@id3,91215.8
image1,2925.2
audience9353.8
hasOfferCatalog7733.1
category7393
sameAs2371
termsOfService1880.8

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 24,756 Service nodes on 5,565 pages from 4,229 top-1M sites · HTTP Archive, October 2026, with trend back to 2023

Only 15.8% of Service nodes carry an @id, which limits how easily other markup on the page can point to them.

What kinds of services get marked up

512pages mark up finance, tax or insurance services

Fields come from keywords in each service's name and are approximate. A page can appear in more than one field.

Service markup by field, rank and services per page, 2026
GroupService nodes or pagesPagesSites
Finance, tax and insurance1,047512391
Health, dental and beauty707378313
Travel, transport and logistics608288214
Home and trade services703267191
Consulting, training and staffing352203160
Web, software and IT390203151
Marketing and SEO1238764
Legal1375646
No name given1,025646479
Other or unclassified names19,6644,5603,485
Rank: Top 10,0001084739
Rank: 10,001 to 100,0001,547405332
Rank: 100,001 to 1M23,1015,1133,879
Services per page: 12,813
Services per page: 2391
Services per page: 3380
Services per page: 4 to 5843
Services per page: 6 to 10678
Services per page: 11 to 19245
Services per page: 20 or more215

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 24,756 Service nodes on 5,565 pages from 4,229 top-1M sites · HTTP Archive, October 2026, with trend back to 2023

Services with no name at all appear on 646 pages, which gives a machine nothing to match against a question.

What this means

If you run a service business, add a Service node for each main service you offer, ideally on that service's own page. Give each one a name, a serviceType, a two or three sentence description, a provider that references your business's @id, and an areaServed listing the towns or regions you cover. Use the same wording as the visible page. Markup that matches the page is a small but real part of SEO for AI search for a service business.

Few competitors have done this well, and AI assistants answer "who offers X near me" by matching services to businesses and places. A free AI visibility audit will show whether assistants already connect your business to the services you sell, and our AI search optimization services add the markup if they do not.

Limits

HTTP Archive crawls one homepage and one inner page per site, so service pages are often not sampled and adoption is understated.

Field grouping is keyword based and covers only a minority of service names; most are unclassified.

Some Service nodes may describe things that are not services in the everyday sense; we did not review them one by one.

The top-1M list changes between crawls, and we count JSON-LD only.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/service-schema-markup-adoption" title="Service Markup Spread to 5x More Top Sites Since 2023" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). Service Markup Spread to 5x More Top Sites Since 2023. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/service-schema-markup-adoption

Plain link

Service Markup Spread to 5x More Top Sites Since 2023 - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/service-schema-markup-adoption

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

What is Service schema markup?

A schema.org type for a service a business provides, with properties such as name, serviceType, description, provider and areaServed.

How many websites use Service schema?

4,229 top-1M sites had Service markup on a crawled page in October 2026, up from 847 in 2023. That is about 0.55% of the top 1M.

What do most Service markups leave out?

serviceType (missing on 70.3% of Service nodes), provider (74.7% missing) and areaServed (75.7% missing).

Should each service get its own markup?

Yes, ideally on its own page with its own description and area served. Half of pages with Service markup (50.5%) describe just one service.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.