Data study · Developer conversation on Hacker News

AI Assistants Are Named in 16.7% of Hacker News Search Discussions, Traditional Search Alternatives in 9.4%

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20264 min read

In 2026, 1,600 of 9,609 Hacker News comments about search named an AI assistant, against 899 that named another search engine. Before 2023 the traditional alternatives led every year.

Analysis of 130,942 Hacker News comments discussing search engines or search results, January 2015 to September 2026 · Hacker News public dataset on Google BigQuery, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    In January to September 2026, 16.7% of Hacker News comments about search named an AI assistant (1,600 of 9,609), while 9.4% named a traditional search alternative (899).

  2. 2

    AI assistants first out-mentioned traditional alternatives in 2023, at 15.4% (2,665 of 17,287) against 14.3% (2,468).

  3. 3

    ChatGPT or GPT models were the most-named in search discussions in every year from 2023, ranging from 13.7% of search comments in 2023 (2,364) to 7.9% in 2026 (759).

  4. 4

    Claude went from 31 mentions in search discussions in 2023 (0.2%) to 637 in 2026 (6.6%), the fastest rise of any name we tracked.

  5. 5

    Kagi, a paid search engine, rose from 27 mentions in 2021 to a high of 806 in 2024 (6.4% of search comments) and led all traditional alternatives from 2024.

  6. 6

    Any AI term at all, named product or not, appeared in 45.8% of 2026 search comments (4,398), up from 2.1% in 2020 (249 of 11,674).

Summary

Picture a marketing manager reading a developer forum thread titled something like 'search is getting worse'. Five years ago the replies would have been a list of other search engines to try. Now many of them name a chat assistant instead.

We tracked every Hacker News comment that discussed search engines or search results from 2015 to September 2026, and counted which alternatives people named. This is a who-is-mentioned count, not a quality ranking.

In 2026, AI assistants were named in 16.7% of these comments and traditional search alternatives in 9.4%. The crossover happened in 2023, the first full year after ChatGPT launched.

What we measured

We used the public Hacker News table on Google BigQuery and kept live comments from January 2015 to September 2026 that mention search engines, web search, search results, search quality, SERPs, Google Search or googling. That gave 130,942 comments.

In each comment we looked for names of other search engines (such as DuckDuckGo, Bing, Kagi, Brave Search, Startpage, Ecosia, Yandex, SearX, Marginalia, Mojeek, Neeva and Qwant) and AI assistants or answer engines (such as ChatGPT and GPT models, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Copilot, Phind, You.com, DeepSeek and Grok). A comment can name several. Shares are mentions divided by all search comments that year.

AI assistants overtook traditional alternatives in 2023

16.7%of 2026 Hacker News search comments named an AI assistant (1,600 of 9,609)

From 2015 to 2022, when people discussed search on Hacker News, roughly 8% to 14% of comments named a different search engine. AI tools barely registered.

Share of search comments naming each category
3,8507,57011,30015,00018,7002015201720192021202320252026

% of search comments

YearNames a traditional alternative %Names an AI assistant %Search comments
2,0158.60.25,287
2,0168.406,450
2,01710.10.17,932
2,01812.10.18,481
2,01913.20.210,211
2,02013.90.711,674
2,02111.41.612,637
2,02212.63.615,538
2,02314.315.417,287
2,02413.311.712,552
2,02510.316.313,284
2,0269.416.79,609

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 130,942 Hacker News comments discussing search engines or search results, January 2015 to September 2026 · Hacker News public dataset on Google BigQuery, October 2026

The lines crossed in 2023. Since then AI assistants have been named in 11.7% to 16.7% of search comments each year, while traditional alternatives slipped from 14.3% to 9.4%. Mentions of GPT models in 2020 and Copilot in 2021 mostly refer to developer tools, not search.

Who gets named in search discussions

6.6%of 2026 search comments named Claude (637), up from 0.2% in 2023 (31)

The individual names show how attention spread from one assistant to several.

Most-named alternatives in Hacker News search comments, % of search comments
Name202020222023202420252026
ChatGPT / GPT models0.52.513.78.710.47.9
Claude000.21.13.46.6
Gemini0.10.11.31.53.65
Perplexity000.31.41.90.8
Kagi02.64.36.45.44.2
DuckDuckGo9.96.23.63.52.62.9
Bing5.2474.52.71.8

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 130,942 Hacker News comments discussing search engines or search results, January 2015 to September 2026 · Hacker News public dataset on Google BigQuery, October 2026

ChatGPT has been the most-named product in search discussions every year since 2023. In 2026 Claude (6.6%) and Gemini (5.0%) were close behind. Among traditional alternatives, Kagi has led since 2024. Gemini figures before 2023 mostly refer to an older internet protocol of the same name, and Bing in 2023 includes Bing Chat.

AI comes up in almost half of all search talk

45.8%of 2026 search comments used any AI term, named product or not (4,398 of 9,609)

Counting any AI word, such as AI, LLM or AI Overview, shows how much the topic has merged with search itself.

Search comments using any AI term
Comments with AI termSearch comments
2019
180
10,211
2020
249
11,674
2021
374
12,637
2022
1,026
15,538
2023
4,445
17,287
2024
3,536
12,552
2025
5,612
13,284
2026
4,398
9,609

% of search comments

YearAny AI term %Comments with AI termSearch comments
2,0191.818010,211
2,0202.124911,674
2,021337412,637
2,0226.61,02615,538
2,02325.74,44517,287
2,02428.23,53612,552
2,02542.25,61213,284
2,02645.84,3989,609

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 130,942 Hacker News comments discussing search engines or search results, January 2015 to September 2026 · Hacker News public dataset on Google BigQuery, October 2026

In 2020 only 2.1% of search comments mentioned AI. By 2026 it was 45.8%. Many of these comments are about AI features inside search results rather than separate assistants, which helps explain why this figure is much higher than the named-assistant share.

What this means

When technical buyers talk about where they look for answers, AI assistants now come up more often than other search engines. Your customers may ask several of them, and each one draws on different sources. Being findable in classic search results is still the base, but it is no longer the whole picture. Useful AI SEO services build on that base instead of replacing it.

Start by checking what ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and Perplexity say when asked about your service and your town. A free AI visibility audit does that for you across all four, and a good GEO agency should be able to show you the same results before quoting any work.

Limits

This is a count of mentions in comments, not market share or usage. A name can be mentioned to praise it, criticize it or just compare it.

Name matching can pick up unrelated uses, such as Gemini the protocol, Claude as a person's name or GitHub Copilot. We note where this affects earlier years.

Search comments are found by keywords, so some search discussions were missed and some matched comments are only partly about search.

Dead and deleted comments carry no text in the dataset. 2026 covers January to September.

Hacker News is a developer and founder audience.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/search-alternatives-named-hacker-news-search-debates" title="AI Tools Out-Mentioned Search Alternatives on HN Since 2023" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). AI Tools Out-Mentioned Search Alternatives on HN Since 2023. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/search-alternatives-named-hacker-news-search-debates

Plain link

AI Tools Out-Mentioned Search Alternatives on HN Since 2023 - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/search-alternatives-named-hacker-news-search-debates

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Which search alternatives do developers mention most on Hacker News?

In 2026, ChatGPT or GPT models were named in 7.9% of search comments, Claude in 6.6%, Gemini in 5.0% and Kagi in 4.2%. These are mention shares, not usage figures.

When did AI assistants overtake other search engines in these discussions?

In 2023, AI assistants were named in 15.4% of search comments against 14.3% for traditional alternatives. AI has stayed ahead every year since.

How much of the search conversation involves AI now?

Any AI term appeared in 45.8% of 2026 search comments (4,398 of 9,609), compared with 2.1% in 2020.

Which name grew fastest?

Claude, from 31 mentions in 2023 search comments (0.2%) to 637 in January to September 2026 (6.6%).

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.