Data study · Wikipedia readership in the AI answer era

Wikipedia's Health Condition Pages Lost 39.0% of Their Readers Since 2022, With Short-Term Illnesses and Symptoms Falling Hardest

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20264 min read

354 English Wikipedia articles on common conditions and symptoms drew 107.6 million views in the past 12 months, down from 176.4 million in 2022. Acute illnesses fell 44.7% and symptom pages 42.0%, while cancer pages fell 28.0%.

Analysis of 354 English Wikipedia articles on common health conditions and symptoms, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

Key findings

  1. 1

    354 health condition and symptom articles drew 107.6 million views from October 2025 to September 2026, down 39.0% from 176.4 million in 2022.

  2. 2

    Acute and infectious illness pages (112 articles) fell 44.7%, the most of any group; symptom pages (77 articles) fell 42.0%.

  3. 3

    Chronic condition pages (94 articles) fell 35.8%, mental health pages (36) fell 36.5% and cancer pages (35) fell 28.0%.

  4. 4

    Mobile web views fell faster than desktop: 41.0% vs 32.8%.

  5. 5

    Only 18 of the 354 articles (5.1%) gained readers; 92 (26.0%) lost more than half.

  6. 6

    Most of the drop came recently: the group was at 96.6% of its 2022 level in 2024, then 84.2% in 2025 and 61.0% in the past 12 months.

Summary

Picture a parent who notices a rash on their child's arm at 9pm. In 2022 they might have searched it, opened a few pages and called the pediatric clinic in the morning. Now many type the symptoms into an AI assistant and read a summary before deciding whether to call at all. Clinics would feel this as fewer first visits to their symptom pages.

We tracked 354 Wikipedia articles on common health conditions and symptoms, from strep throat to migraine to anxiety. Together they drew 39.0% fewer views in the past 12 months than in 2022.

Short-term illnesses and symptoms fell hardest. Those are the quick, urgent questions people now ask AI tools: what is this, is it serious, what should I do. Pages on cancer, which people tend to research in more depth, fell the least.

What we measured

We wrote a seed list of common conditions and symptoms in five groups, matched each to its English Wikipedia title, and summed desktop and mobile web views. We compared calendar year 2022 with October 2025 to September 2026.

We excluded articles with fewer than 1,000 views in 2022 and any whose views changed more than 20 times in either direction, which usually means the page was renamed or merged. We report totals per group and the share of articles that grew or lost more than half their views. We make no claims about the accuracy of any medical source.

Acute illnesses and symptoms lost the most readers

-44.7%change in views for acute and infectious illness pages, 2022 vs past 12 months

Change in total views by condition group:

Change in Wikipedia views by condition group, 2022 vs Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
2022 viewsPast 12 months
Acute and infectious
61,748,887
34,126,449
Symptoms
15,852,556
9,201,765
Mental health
23,990,361
15,224,621
Chronic
60,670,114
38,922,149
Cancer
14,102,498
10,151,029
All conditions
176,364,416
107,626,013

% change

GroupArticles (N)2022 viewsPast 12 months% changeMedian article change
Acute and infectious11261,748,88734,126,449-44.7-42.6
Symptoms7715,852,5569,201,765-42-42.5
Mental health3623,990,36115,224,621-36.5-37.4
Chronic9460,670,11438,922,149-35.8-37.9
Cancer3514,102,49810,151,029-28-32.2
All conditions354176,364,416107,626,013-39-39.1

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 354 English Wikipedia articles on common health conditions and symptoms, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

The groups that fell most are the ones built around quick questions. A person with a sore throat wants to know whether it is strep. A person facing a cancer diagnosis reads deeper and longer.

The drop accelerated after 2024

61.0%past-12-month views as a share of 2022 views, all 354 articles

Views for this group barely moved in 2023 and 2024.

Health condition article views, indexed to 2022 = 100
All conditionsAcute and infectiousChronicSymptoms
49.963.877.791.51052022202320242025Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

Index

PeriodAll conditionsAcute and infectiousChronicSymptomsMental healthCancer
2022100100100100100100
202394.894.395.191.493.9101.6
202496.698.696.295.489.6103.1
202584.281.187.784.180.289.4
Oct 2025 to Sep 20266155.364.25863.572

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 354 English Wikipedia articles on common health conditions and symptoms, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

The sharpest fall came in 2025 and the first nine months of 2026. That window also includes a change in how Wikimedia filters automated traffic, so part of the drop may be bots removed from the count.

Mobile readers left faster than desktop readers

-41.0%change in mobile web views for health condition pages

Health questions are often asked on a phone, and that is where readers fell most.

Desktop vs mobile web change by group
GroupDesktop changeMobile web change
Acute and infectious-34.3%-47.9%
Symptoms-39.7%-42.9%
Mental health-30.4%-38.9%
Chronic-30.9%-37.5%
Cancer-31.0%-27.0%
All conditions-32.8%-41.0%

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 354 English Wikipedia articles on common health conditions and symptoms, 2022 vs October 2025 to September 2026 · Wikimedia pageviews via BigQuery, October 2026

Pages that held up or grew were mostly tied to news, such as disease outbreaks. Of the 354 articles, 18 gained readers and 92 lost more than half. Among large pages, tonsillitis fell 80.4%, plantar fasciitis 79.2% and cellulitis 74.0%.

What this means

For medical and dental practices, symptom content used to be the front door. Someone searched a symptom, found your page and booked. When the symptom question gets answered by AI, the visit to your site may never happen, and the patient may only show up later, by name, if the answer mentioned you. That makes AI brand visibility, not symptom traffic, the number a practice should watch.

Keep symptom pages, but tie them to what your practice does: when to come in, what the visit costs, how fast you can see someone, which insurance you take. Those details are what AI tools quote when someone asks where to go. A free AI visibility audit shows whether your practice is mentioned, and an AI SEO consultant can walk you through what to change if it is not.

Limits

Wikimedia pageview counts include some automated traffic that its filters do not catch, and Wikimedia changed how it detects bots in 2025, which lowers counted views from that point on. Some of the change in any period may reflect better bot filtering rather than fewer human readers.

We count views of titles that had at least 5 views in a given month on a given site, which drops a very small tail of rarely read pages.

The seed list was built by hand and covers common conditions, not all conditions.

Outbreaks and news events lift some pages in some years, regardless of AI.

We report reading trends only and make no claims about the accuracy of any health information source.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/health-condition-wikipedia-pages-decline" title="Health Condition Pages on Wikipedia: Views Down 39.0%" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). Health Condition Pages on Wikipedia: Views Down 39.0%. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/health-condition-wikipedia-pages-decline

Plain link

Health Condition Pages on Wikipedia: Views Down 39.0% - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/health-condition-wikipedia-pages-decline

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

Are fewer people reading Wikipedia health pages?

Yes. 354 common condition and symptom articles drew 107.6 million views in the past 12 months, down 39.0% from 176.4 million in 2022.

Which health topics lost the most Wikipedia readers?

Acute and infectious illnesses fell 44.7% (112 articles) and symptom pages fell 42.0% (77 articles). Cancer pages fell the least, 28.0% (35 articles).

Did any health condition pages gain readers?

Only 18 of 354 (5.1%) gained views between 2022 and the past 12 months, mostly pages linked to outbreaks or news.

Is the drop bigger on mobile?

Yes. Mobile web views of these pages fell 41.0% while desktop views fell 32.8%.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.