Data study · Snippet controls that also govern AI Overviews

8.9% of Top Websites Use data-nosnippet to Hide Parts of a Page From Snippets and AI Overviews, and 1 in 12 Put It Where Google Ignores It

KGWritten by Kriszta GrenyoPublished October 20263 min read

68,656 of 772,412 top homepages carry the data-nosnippet attribute. 5,770 of them (8.4%) only use it on element types Google does not support, so it does nothing there.

Analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Key findings

  1. 1

    68,656 of 772,412 top-1M homepages (8.9%) include at least one data-nosnippet attribute.

  2. 2

    5,770 of those sites (8.4%) only place it on unsupported elements; Google reads data-nosnippet on span, div and section elements.

  3. 3

    Popular sites use it more: 13.3% of the top 1,000 and 17.4% of sites ranked 1K to 5K, against 8.4% of sites ranked 500K to 1M.

  4. 4

    Use tracks platforms closely: 97.6% of Shoptet and 92.1% of MediaWiki homepages have a valid data-nosnippet, against 12.5% on WordPress.

  5. 5

    In total 62,886 homepages (8.1%) have at least one valid data-nosnippet element.

Summary

Picture an accountant's site that shows a cookie banner and a promo bar on every page. When Google quotes the site in an AI Overview, the quote starts with the cookie text. The fix is a small HTML attribute that tells Google to skip those parts.

That attribute is data-nosnippet. Placed on a span, div or section element, it keeps the text inside out of Google's search snippets. Google's AI features documentation (developers.google.com/search/docs/appearance/ai-features) lists nosnippet, data-nosnippet, max-snippet and noindex as the controls that limit what appears from a page in Search, including AI Overviews and AI Mode. Unlike nosnippet, it works on part of a page instead of the whole page.

It is far more common than we expected: 68,656 popular homepages (8.9%) use it. Much of that appears to come from platforms and site templates that add it automatically, and about 1 in 12 users place it on elements where it has no effect.

What we measured

We used the HTTP Archive October 2026 mobile crawl (httparchive.crawl.pages) for top-1M homepages. HTTP Archive's markup metric counts data-nosnippet attributes on supported elements (valid) and on other element types (wrong_tag_type).

A site counts as using data-nosnippet when either count is above zero. HTTP Archive does not record which text is wrapped, so we cannot say what content is being hidden. Platform comes from HTTP Archive's technology detection.

17.4%of homepages ranked 1K to 5K use data-nosnippet

Counts by popularity rank.

data-nosnippet on homepages by rank bucket
HomepagesUse data-nosnippetValid use
Top 1K
738
98
94
1K-5K
2,920
507
484
5K-10K
3,586
578
552
10K-50K
28,831
3,806
3,563
50K-100K
36,937
3,860
3,606
100K-500K
306,048
26,920
24,603
500K-1M
393,352
32,887
29,984

% of homepages

Rank bucketHomepagesUse data-nosnippet%On unsupported elementsValid use
Top 1K7389813.3794
1K-5K2,92050717.435484
5K-10K3,58657816.145552
10K-50K28,8313,80613.23613,563
50K-100K36,9373,86010.53413,606
100K-500K306,04826,9208.83,05824,603
500K-1M393,35232,8878.43,79829,984

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Adoption peaks among sites ranked 1K to 5K and falls steadily after that, to about half the rate in the long tail. Larger sites may be more likely to have SEO teams that tune what search engines quote.

Platforms drive much of the adoption

97.6%of Shoptet homepages have a valid data-nosnippet

Share of homepages with a valid data-nosnippet element, by detected platform. Platforms are named for adoption only.

Valid data-nosnippet use by platform
PlatformHomepagesWith valid data-nosnippet%
Shoptet1,4071,37397.6
MediaWiki2,9852,75092.1
Salesforce Commerce Cloud1,94883242.7
Sitecore1,61462538.7
Adobe Experience Manager4,4491,61836.4
Contentful1,94269435.7
Drupal11,4242,17219
Magento7,4601,22316.4
Astro2,94042114.3
WordPress107,05713,36212.5
Next.js36,8993,82810.4
Shopify46,2313,1316.8
Tiendanube1,50000
Other or none detected496,66426,3045.3

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

When nearly every site on a platform has the attribute, it most likely comes from the platform's own templates. Owners on those platforms may not know which parts of their pages are hidden.

1 in 12 users put it where it does nothing

8.4%of data-nosnippet sites only use unsupported elements

Valid vs unsupported placements across all 68,656 sites using the attribute.

Where sites place data-nosnippet
PlacementSites% of data-nosnippet sites
Supported elements only61,01188.9
Both supported and unsupported elements1,8752.7
Unsupported elements only5,7708.4

Source: aisearchoptimization.net analysis of 772,412 top-1M homepages · HTTP Archive, October 2026 crawl

Placing the attribute on a paragraph, list or link, for example, has no effect. Google's documentation names span, div and section, so wrapping the text in a div is usually the fix.

What this means

View your page source and search for data-nosnippet. If your platform adds it, check what it wraps. If it hides your main service description or prices you want quoted, AI Overviews will skip them. If you add it yourself, use it for boilerplate like cookie notices, and put it on a div, span or section. An AI SEO agency can review this tag across a whole site in one pass.

Used well, data-nosnippet lets you shape what AI answers quote without hiding the whole page. Hidden content you want quoted is an easy thing to miss in SEO for AI Overviews, so a free AI visibility audit flags any data-nosnippet tags wrapped around it.

Limits

HTTP Archive counts elements; it does not record which text is wrapped.

We checked homepages only. Inner pages may differ.

Valid means the attribute sits on a supported element type, not that the hidden content was a good choice.

Single crawl, October 2026.

Embed this research

Add the charts from this study to your page. The embed links back here.

<iframe src="https://aisearchoptimization.net/embed/data-studies/data-nosnippet-adoption" title="data-nosnippet Appears on 8.9% of Top Homepages" width="100%" height="720" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

Cite this study

APA

Grenyo, K. (2026). data-nosnippet Appears on 8.9% of Top Homepages. AI Search Optimization. https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/data-nosnippet-adoption

Plain link

data-nosnippet Appears on 8.9% of Top Homepages - AI Search Optimization - https://aisearchoptimization.net/resources/data-studies/data-nosnippet-adoption

Download the data (CSV)

Frequently asked questions

What does data-nosnippet do?

It tells Google not to use the text inside that element in search snippets. Google's AI features documentation lists it among the controls that limit what appears in AI Overviews.

How many websites use data-nosnippet?

68,656 of 772,412 top-1M homepages (8.9%), including 98 of the top 1,000.

Which HTML elements support data-nosnippet?

span, div and section. 5,770 sites (8.4% of users) only place it on other elements, where it has no effect.

Is data-nosnippet better than nosnippet?

For hiding part of a page, yes. nosnippet removes all snippets for the page; data-nosnippet hides only the wrapped section, so the rest can still be quoted.

See where AI search leaves you out

Run the free AI visibility audit. If you want the fixes done for you, the plan is a flat $299/month.